?
Solved

Arabic Data Display

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I m using MSSQL2000 (SP2) server for my data that are in three languages (english, french and arabic). By using this database, I try to develop a delphi programme(using delphi5) in which i want to enter data and generate reports (by using reportbuilder) in these three languages. Although there is no problem in displaying english and french characters, arabic characters are seen as ?????? question marks.

Arabic fonts have already been installed.When i change the font of any Teditbox as arabic, it can be writen in arabic(ofcourse keyboard  set  is arabic mode) but in TDBeditbox or in a Grid arabic datas still seem as ?????.

I ve checked my databese whether the problem caused from it but in the query analyzer i saw that arabic characters is displayed correctly.

i m using Ado connection to connect to the database


what can i do?


thank u
0
Comment
Question by:balalayka
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 8109698
hi Ali,
you already here :-)
I hope that Motaz can help you.

____
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8110040
Thanks Igor
but how can i contact with motaz can u help me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8110573
Hello Igor and Ali,
My friend meerghani encounter the same problem, I'll ask him how does he solves it.

Motaz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8110604
Please check your ADO version, may be you need a newer version, I'm using 2.7 with Delphi 7 and every thing working fine,
also make sure that your windows 2000 or XP is enabling all Arabic fonts, go to Control Panel/Regional Settings/Advanced and check all Arabic fonts, then reboot if not all Arabic fonts are checked

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8111317
hi Motaz,

I m using delphi5 but i dont know which version of ADO(and also dont know how to check it)but i ve installed update2 of ADO.I ve already checked all arabic fonts but still ???? marks appearing instead of arabic characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8111477
hi Motaz,

I m using delphi5 but i dont know which version of ADO(and also dont know how to check it)but i ve installed update2 of ADO.I ve already checked all arabic fonts but still ???? marks appearing instead of arabic characters
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8112042
Can you try to connect to MS-SQL with BDE or ODBC to make sure that the problem is in ADO version.

Delphi 5 uses Ado 2.5 or 2.6, and MS-SQL 2000 SP2 uses ADO version 2.7

Unfortunately my friend Meerghani did not solve his problem until now

Tell me where r u from ?
I feel that you are from sudan

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JamesLondon
ID: 8112583
As Salaam Alaikum balalayka,

You need to obtain some Unicode enabled controls, try the following link: -

http://www.eldos.org/elpack/unicode.html

These are capable of properely displaying Arabic.

Best Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8118412
wooowwww
i did at last

the solution is in the ADO connection setting.While creating  a connection string by wizard there is an All  tab, in this page there is a auto translate option it must be false(default value is true)thats all for me

thanks for all everone

Aa Motaz may be ur friend has the same problem

by the way how can i connect MSSQL database by using BDE
because when i tried, in the database name part it asked me place of data folder. since my database is on another computer(called SERVER3)i ve shared data folder from Server3 but there were two kinds of files with the same name one mdf other ldf extention (actually i ve tried both)which one is the correct (or am i in correct way)
Also it asked Host name, is it my computer or server3
mssql server needs windows authantication .
do u know any online refrence for this subject?

thanks for all again

and last thing i m from Turkey

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mlkdogan earned 300 total points
ID: 8180060

You can check Connection properties. There is an option about tarnslation
0