?
Solved

paradox Database Sharing

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i have 2 machines with my application, i ran both application. the other application loaded normally but the second one prompts an error

ERROR MESSAGE:

"Directory is controlled by other .NET file.
 Directory: C:\
 File: H:\DATABASE\PDOXUSRS.LCK."

how can i ran both application having a paradox database simultaneously?
anybody can share to me some answers?




       
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 8109639
anybody can help me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8109713
did u try to change Local Share option as TRUE in BDE Administration/ Configuration tab/sytem/INIT (default driver should be paradox)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8109714
before opening any table use

session.netfiledir := 'H:\DATABASE';

there are some another issues for using
paradox in a multiuser-enviroment

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 375 total points
ID: 8109773
I really recommend using a real DBMS rather than Paradox tables.  Your reliability, even on a single user app, goes way up.  When sharing, your reliability and speed are improved by significant factors.

Interbase is cheap, its open-source variant (firebird) is free, MySQL is Free, and so on.

It's a bit more complex to set up, but it pays for itself the first time you don't have to rebuild your indexes as you often need to with Paradox.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 8109780
You must use TSession - and be sure that the Net file is located on a drive visible to both computers.

Sometimes it's necessary to remove older Paradox.lck/Pdoxusr.lck if already exist. Normally the files is deleted automatically, but if the program crash they won't be deleted.

/PL
0