?
Solved

Hide a person from the type ahead list

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

We have a person, let's call him Benjamin Oaks. Benjamin has 2 mail boxes, one for normal mail and one for special mail. We created a user "Oaks, Benjamin" and another called "Special, Oaks Benjamin". Everything works OK except that when you create a mail and type Benjamin and press enter immediately, Notes shows a names selection window and both names are in there. Some people pick the "Special" name and that was not meant to be. So we want to hide the "Special name from the list, without creating a new address book or change the templates of the NAB.

Who can tell me the trick?

Thanks in advance,
Filips

0
Comment
Question by:Filips
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8110571
set up "directory assistance".  Use a second address book.  Put the user's "special" name in the second address book.  Specify that you can use that book for mail, but deny access to the general public.

OR:

set the user's second mail box up not as a PERSON but as a MAIL IN DATABASE, so it doesn't show up in the list.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8112311
For this you have to modify the address book (Which is not recommended)
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/__852565590065A86D.nsf/0/762afa357b3ae52b85256c46003d7ab7?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 375 total points
ID: 8115688
Sorry, I couldn't resist. Why not just rename the second Person document "Special, Oaks Benjamin - DO NOT USE!!!"

:-)

Scott
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
ID: 8119481
Good you didn't resist because this is the only solution without having a 2nd NAB or tampering with the NAB template.

Expected a better solution but there isn't any  :-(

Thanks all for your answer.
Filips
0