?
Solved

Exporting Access 2000 mdb to Dbase 5 using docmd.transferdatabase VB6

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi
I am facing a problem while trying to convert a MDB table into dbase using VB 6.
[I use win 98]

I have a mdb named customer at c:\
in which there is a table - maincustomer
i want to export data and struc. using docmd.transferdatabase into dbase 5 format.

i use vb 6 click event.here is syntax.

docmd.transferdatabase acexport, "dBASE 5","c:\maincustomer", actable,"maincustomer","main.dbf"

I tried "DBASE 5.0" / DBASE III / DBDBASE IV. But all failed

I receive error that either path is incorrect or not connected to server. I am working on standalone so no question of server and my path is also perfect. I also receive other error that "dbase 5 is not installed type". I tried to look for solution in MSDN also but cannot find it. Please help.

When I tried "dBASE III" - it "dont" give any error but it also dont give any result. I tried same thing in Access through Macro but there also I get error that the path is incorrect.

Please help me out.

0
Comment
Question by:mojick
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 8110781
Do you have Access installed on the machine?  If so, what version?

Have you updated your JET environment with the latest SP's?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8110790
Sorry, skip the first question.  Just saw the A2000 in the question title.

As to the second, that means you should be up to SP5.  Download and install if your not.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartel earned 1000 total points
ID: 8116826
I got the same message when trying dBase 5 out of Access 2000.  

However, I succeeded with "dBase IV" and "dBase III".  There is a typo in the Access help under the name of the dbase output formats.  The following worked just fine for me:

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acExport, "dBASE IV", "C:\this", acTable, "Table1", "This"

This was from inside Access.  From VB6, you need to set up your DoCmd in the context of an application container with the open source database.

************

dim appAcc as New Access.Application

appAcc.Opencurrentdatabase("C:\Test.mdb")
appAcc.Docmd.TransferDatabase acExport, "dBASE IV", "C:\this", acTable, "Table1", "This"
appAcc.quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mojick
ID: 8118836
HI MMARTEL

Your syntax worked. My problem is solved. I had to make little addition to your code. I used
appacc.docmd.opentable "table1"

in which i gave name of the table to export.

So thanks .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785509
Hi mojick,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (103 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8888615
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to mmartel
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0