?
Solved

Blank DataGrid!

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My OLEDB Provider is Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0.
The DataGrid control appears totally blank for the following recordset setting:
    With rs
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
        .CursorType = adOpenKeyset
        .LockType = adLockOptimistic
    End with
And for this:
    With rs
        .CursorLocation = adUseServer
        .CursorType = adOpenDynamic
        .LockType = adLockOptimistic
     End With
the error message is :"The rowset is not bookmarkable.".
But for client-side cursor,DataGrid displays all the records.What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:EXwithRaj
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 8110368
The DataGrid needs to have access to the complete recordset before displaying it. That's why you need to use a Client side cursor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXwithRaj
ID: 8126981
emoreau,why is it not possible for the DataGrid to have access to the complete recordset with a server-side cursor?Mind explaining?And what about other bound-controls,why no such problem occurs in them?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8126997
The DataGrid needs a Client-Sided cursor. Other controls normally display one record at a time so they don't have problems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056455
EXwithRaj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9060449
My recommandation: accept emoreau's comment
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9097036
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXwithRaj
ID: 9274621
emoreau's answer is half-baked & I can't accept it.Please refund my points.
0