?
Solved

Unable to open a form

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
When using frmCodifiedMessage.Show to open the form frmCodifiedMessage, Visual Basic gives the following compile error: "Method or data member not found"

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LaMoS
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 8110431
If you are SURE that the form is valid (i.e. It IS a form and has a .show method), then the next thing to check for is invalid object references.

Go into Project/References and see what is missing.

Having an invalid reference in a project will not only make the IDE run slower, but when compiling, will throw out totally absurd error messages that have nothing to do with the line of code that it claims is in error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spauljoseph
ID: 8110453
Is that form is designed? Or a runtime form? Please provide more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111062
It is a standard form (Standard EXE), it is a copy of an existing form, but with a few changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111110
@JRCSystems,

the form is valid, i would have no idea what would be wrong with it, but it doesn't have a .show method, only a .ShowMeWhatThisIs :S

About the references, i'm using the winhttp services, and the ms xml parsers (dom & sax)
The form uses a listview, but that one is without a reference, it's just a component tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111120
@JRCSystems,

the form is valid, i would have no idea what would be wrong with it, but it doesn't have a .show method, only a .ShowMeWhatThisIs :S

About the references, i'm using the winhttp services, and the ms xml parsers (dom & sax)
The form uses a listview, but that one is without a reference, it's just a component tab?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 8111220
well, unless it is private/proprietary source code, ZIP the FRM/FRX files and send them to john@jrcsystems.com

I will look for anything odd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111287
thx jrcsystems, i've send the code
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JRCSystems earned 300 total points
ID: 8111465
I think I've found the problem.

On the form "frmCodifiedMsg" or the "frmBinaryMessage"

Your lsvMessages and lsvHidden controls were turned into picture boxes.

On the form where the controls went bad, I deleted them.
On the good form, I copied and pasted the controls.

Now, everything compiles on my computer.
No weird error messages.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111629
thx jrcsystems, i've send the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:LaMoS
ID: 8111645
thx a million, i'd like to give more points, but i don't have them ;)
0