?
Solved

html - max width of a column

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have a number of columns on the page, into which information will be placed from a database. the problem is that i want the columns to say the same width (i.e. the text must wrap around when it comes to the end of the column not just extend the width of the column). any suggestions besides using text areas?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilipHogan
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8111349
The text will force the cell to the width of the widest word. There is nothing you can do about that.

You can set the width of the cells (either px or %), however, the totals of a row must add up to the px width of the table or 100% (depending on what you used, don't mix them in the same table). BUT -- if there is a long word in the content, or an image that's wider than you specified, THE CELL WILL EXPAND.

Again, there is NOTHING you can do to stop this. It's how tables work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevAng earned 200 total points
ID: 8131510
Have you tried adding the word wrap in your <td>?
<td width="100" wrap>

Remember that if you have any empty cells but still want to enforce the width to put a &nbsp; in the cell.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:toddynho
ID: 9163999
is this happening when the page is live? or when you are building it in dreamweaver?  Sometimes when you are building the page it appears to expand, but when you check it out live it is fine...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907847
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0