?
Solved

Unix Practice

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am currently studying IT and we have a Unix unit as part of the course.

I need to practice my Unix work however I only have one computer and that is my parents - they don't want me to install Linux or any other operating system onto it.

I need to know if there is a Windows program that simulates a text unix environment. Or is there any online that I could use?

I need to be able to use Vi and also run bash scripts.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nothingau
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 100 total points
ID: 8111107
Go to http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
This is a cd you can start on a pc running Windows. I won't install Linux on your pc but you can work in Linux.

Hope this will help.
Greetz.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8111197
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
 Took a few minutes to boot up, but ran well for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:naccad
naccad earned 100 total points
ID: 8111310
There are places where you can get a limited unix shell
environment to play with (you dont get root access)

try http://www.freeshell.org (NetBSD system)
also take a look at http://www.bylur.net/free/
they list provides who give away shell access

good luck on your course.

tc
-nick
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 8111718

Check out:

http://librenix.com/?inode=1807

for quite a bit of info about single floppy linux distributions.


Then go to:

http://ldl.sourceforge.net/index.php3?action=2&show=41

and download LOAF - Linux On A Floppy.  It will allow you to reboot your parents PC as a Linux workstation without ever installing Linux to their PC (saving their PC and you a lot of grief)!

The only "downside" is that LOAF doesn't support hard drives.  You won't be able to save any work that you do, but you will be able to learn linux.  LOAF does support a lot of communication protocols / processes.  If you have a personal web-site (or a friend's) you can always FTP anything you do to a file on another system.


Kdo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sosatan
ID: 8113401
try cygwin..its the best unix simulation software under windows i have seen...u can select the packages u want to install and run all the bash scripts like how u wud do it in unix.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9088592
nothingau, is your problem solved?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9237563
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between jvuz and naccad

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0