?
Solved

Creating package for DBMS_STANDARD

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
During an import I recently ran, I received this error in the log file:-
ORA-06554: package DBMS_STANDARD must be created before using PL/SQL

The export was taken from 7.3.4 and the import is being carried out on 8.1.6.
Could anyone shed anylight on how to do this, and do I need to do the import again, as I think some procedures may have failed within the import because of this. I have seen the syntax for the 'create package' and 'create package body' statements, but i dont fully understand.
0
Comment
Question by:hartleys
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Datamonkey
ID: 8110968
2 posibilites
1.
The export was created with the SYS or 'internal' user. That is not correct, if you do that you export data dictionary objects that should not be exported. If this is what been done you should export again using 'system' and not sys
2.
catproc.sql has not been run in the target database that you try to import into.
Log on to that database with svrmgrl, connect internal (or sys) and run
@$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/catproc

(on windows substitute the $ORACLE_HOME with the oracle home directory)

you can run catproc as many times as you like, so even if it has already been run before it doesn't harm to run it again. so you can always give it a try.

--dm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DrJekyll earned 800 total points
ID: 8111180
You want to log in as SYS and run \oracle_home\rdbms\admin\catalog first. This will call
standard to create package standard,etc. Then run catproc
afterwards. After completion you want to check for invalid objects. Do SELECT * FROM DBA_OBJECTS WHERE STATUS = 'INVALID'. You will want to compile all your legitimate invalid objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartleys
ID: 8119327
I have tried the suggestions supplied, but the DBMS_STANDARD still does not get created.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DrJekyll
ID: 8119701
What messages are you getting? If it is not getting
created there must be error messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim144
ID: 8120306
Check your log for errors (I ALWAYS spool to a log file). Find out why catproc failed to create the package. Correct the problem, and rerun catproc.sql.

Upon completion of your final script for creating the data dictionary, run the utlrp.sql script. It will recompile any invalid objects (if possible).

An undocumented Oracle issue that you may be running into ...
set the following params within the init.ora (8.1.X version of the file);
_SYSTEM_TRIG_ENABLED = FALSE
JOB_QUEUE_PROCESSES = 0
OPTIMIZER_MODE = RULE

These parameters need to be set while running the catalog, catproc, catrep, etc scripts in 8i. Afterwards you may unset them. However, the first parameter will prevent you from starting the database when using the ODMA (Oracle Database Migration Assistant), which means you will have to do a manual migration (which is basically what you are already doing, to some extent).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartleys
ID: 8135831
Thank you. This had helped greatly
0