?
Solved

nt workstation networking

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
how many workstations can be added to a workgroup at a time under NT-workstation 4.
0
Comment
Question by:ashu_amb
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 100 total points
ID: 8111000
I don't believe there's a limit, although there's probably a theoretical limit you'd never reach.

One thing to remember though is you can only have 10 concurrent connections to one NT workstation
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 100 total points
ID: 8111008
The number of workstations that can be added to a workgroup is unlimited, however the number of users that can connect to a share on a workstation in a workgroup is limited to 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashu_amb
ID: 8111115
dear derrode
             i have 40 systems working under windows NT4 connected through switches and hubs. network neighbourhood shows all the system but only 20 systems can be accessed easly and rest are unreachable but still in the list of networkneighbourhood. if we disconnect one of the system which is reachable than one more system which is not reachable appears as reachable workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 8117344
Hi - you will have problems with that number due to poor netbios name resolution over IP, it is a commonly encountered limitation.

To fix make one machine a server and install wins or use DNS for name resolution. I would highly recommend setting up a PDC and joining all the machines to the domain - it will save you a lot of trouble in management!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153164
ashu_amb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0