?
Solved

Flush Licensed Connection in Novell 5

Posted on 2003-03-11
19
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am managing a small mixed Novell 5.1 network. We are currently running close to and/or at our 30 user license limit. I have ordered some more licenses, but until these arrive, it is important that I try to maximise my license usage. Looking in the list of license units in use (via NetWare Administrator) I can see that there are duplicate licenses. I understand that a single user can have multiple sessions/connections open to the server, but at least one connection is from a network object that no longer exists.

Is there a way to reset or flush the license in use? In other words can I force users (or network objects) units in use, to relinquish their licenses and resubmit for them? Should this happen on a reboot anyway?

Thank you for any help

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:RNichols
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8111280
Check out JRB Software's JRB Utilities at http://www.jrpsoftware.com

Specifically, look at the "killconn" utility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8112405
Thank you for that. A bunch of useful utilities. I found killconn and used it to kill all the connections. However, I still have issues with the license.

I have two license object (it looks as though the licenses have been install as a 25 user unit and a 5 user unit). Resetting all the connections seems to clear out the 25 user unit, but the 5 user unit seems to still have references to deleted objects in the "Units in Use" dialogue box. My gut feeling is that the 5 license object is frozen.

Any ideas how I can give it a kick!!!

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:biznet1
ID: 8112485
You can try to run dsrepair -n then go to advanced, local database repair. This will clear any bogus conns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8118518
dsrepair found a number of errors but did not fix the main problem. There are still licenses being held by objects that no longer exist.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:biznet1
ID: 8121047
Are you using ConsoleOne to manage users? It will hold connections as well. If this is the case you can try java -exit at the console. If this doesn't do it, I would suggest to completely remove the licenses with nwconfig. Run dsrepair and reload them. After that ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8121287
Thanks for the suggestion. However, the more I dig into the server, the more problems I find. The system needs a complete reinstall. Unfortunately, I've taken over this network recently and I can't find the original licenses. Also it appears that I cannot get hold of additional 5.0 licenses (yes I know I said it was 5.1 to start with, but I was mistaken - a costly mistake as I purchased 5 new 5.1 client licenses!). I'm seriously considering wiping the system and installing NT4 which I do have licenses for (hybrid mixed environment here - removing one NOS will tidy things up anyway). The server only acts as a file and print server.

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8121316
Oh! and by the way, I am using NWADMIN32 to manage the network. Console one is shut down on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:biznet1
ID: 8121835
Understand, if you would rather have 5.1 instead of NT4 (anyday of the week for me) and you have the licenses, all you need is the 5.1 install cd which is basically free if you have the licenses. If you have Xdrive I could send you a disk image of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8122722
you should be able to clear out the users in the 5-user license in NWADMIN32:

in NWADMIN32 - open the Novell+NetWare 5 Conn SCL+500 (double-click on it to see the license attached to it as a sub-object, starts with a SN:)

double-click on the SN:xxxxxxx object to get the Details

Select the Units in Use button on the right menu

Select a user in the In Use By: section and then their connection in Usage For: section and press the Remove button.

Then press the OK button - that should release the count.

As for the NetWare 5.1 CD idea - yeah, you could do that considering you have the 5-user licenses you mentioned, but you don't have any other licenses (such as the 25-user licenses you have for NetWare 5.0) - so you would only have a 5-user server...

As for the NT idea - EEK! Don't you like your users or your own free time?!??!?!?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 150 total points
ID: 8122738
also - if you have references in the 5-user license object - what are they?  I know the server or some server-based apps may use some...

have you tried deleting the license object and recreating it?  If you don't have the original licenses, contact Novell, give them your serial numbers, if they are legal to begin with they should send you new license diskettes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8126569
As DSPoole has pointed out, I only have 5 client and 1 server license for 5.1. I'd have to buy at least 25 new 5.1 licenses before I'd be able to upgrade the whole system to 5.1 from 5.0.

I know it would be heresy to ditch a Novell Network for NT4, but I am very familar with NT4 and new to Novell. While I am willing to concede that Novell is more stable, may well be quicker than NT, I think an NT network would be good enough. At the moment I am struggling with a poorly put together hybrid network. A well put together NT network (boasting there I know) is going to run a lot better than the current network. It is a smilar case to the firewall argument - you are more secure behind a well configured "moderate" firewall than a poorly configured "best" firewall. I am confident that a well put together NT4 network is better than a poorly configured Novell network.

If the Novell network was up and running reasonably well, I would be happy to carry on managing it and developing my Novell skills along the way. However, the poor performance of the current network is impacting our business and I need to get a solution in place sooner rather than later.

So at the moment ditching the Novell looks to be the best option for me.

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8126655
Back to the current problem:

When I select the 5 user license object within "Novell+Netware 5 Conn SCL+500" from NetWare Administrator, and then click "Units in use" I get a single "Units in use" pane listing the units (3 x users, 2 x "Npiac05c6" which is a printer object that was deleted from the system about a week ago. There are currently no printer servers running from the Novell network and no printer objects within the NDS tree). There is no Remove button nor an "In use by" pane.

However, if I go to the new 5 user license object within "Novell+Netware 5 Conn SCL+510" I get two panes in the left of the window ("In Use By" and "Usage For") and a Remove button. However, as the 5.1 licenses aren't the issue, that is not much help to me.

I presume this means that the Remove option is something that was an improvement in version 5.1 over 5.0.

Deleting the problematic 5 license object and recreating is a good idea, which I've not tried because I can't find the original license disks. Thank you very much for the information that I may be able to get new disks from Novell. I'll try that before biting the NT4 only network bullet.

Thanks for the help so far

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8127081
I've had another dig around and at the bottom of a cupboard, I have found both the version 5 license disks and the original 3.12 disks.

I have now deleted the license object and reinstalled the license and that has cleared the problem. What's more I did the same for the 25 license object. I now have lots of free licenses. I have a feeling I may have to do this fairly regularly, but I can live with that.

The Novell Server lives to fight another day.

Thanks for all your help

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8127095
See my previous comment

Thanks again

Rob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8130158
we can help on your performance problems too...

anything to save that NetWare server from a fate worse than OS/2!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8135114
Are you trying to turn me to the way of Novell. What would my mate Mr Gates think of that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpauli
ID: 8136018
Hi Rob,

probb. a stubid question, but if the connections are locked, have you tried to kill them within the connections listng in the monitor.nlm?

They should be freed then. You can even try to set the connection watchdog timer to a smaler value, but be carefull, within NW 3.12 you kicked out active users as well. I don't know if 5.1 behaves the same.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8137806
"Are you trying to turn me to the way of Novell. What would my mate Mr Gates think of that."

something along the line of:

"Join me on the dark side!" ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8150509
Hi Marcus,

Killing the connections did not reset the license allocation. I tried that a number of times in a number of ways (one of them by using "Killconn" as described earlier in this thread), and each time the license allocation remained the same.

Deleting the License objects and reinstalling them was the only fix that seemed to work.

Rob
0