?
Solved

Restore fails on ArcServe

Posted on 2003-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I'm doing a migration from Novell to MS 2000 server.  Yes I know, vice versa would be better.

Before I start to load all the current data on another disk, I need to restore all previous yearly archives.  So far so good but, we are using ArcServeIT6.6, all my restores end with an error and nothing is actually restored.

I started with the tape of 1996.  I merged it cause we had to delete our database sometime ago.  After the merge I find the media in the ArcServe database, I can browse it, I can see the sessions and folders beneath it.  Here I select files and/or folders and restore them to a certain folder, not the original location.  I also select create directories from base, rename filenames with the same name, restore data only.  What do I do wrong?

The message I receive is 'CPSRV-E0015 Job 110: Restore Operation Failed'.  CPSRV is the name of the server.

Regards,
Perre
0
Comment
Question by:Perre_C
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 8111383
Perre,

Hope you have plenty of aspirin - W2K sucks as a server and costs more to operate than NetWare.

Anyway, are you sure your tape is good? You say you're starting by restoring the 1996 tape. If it was made in January of 1997, that means the media and the data recorded on it are over 6 years old. Just because the header and directory sectors have survived this long (enabling you to merge the media into ArcServe) doesn't mean the actual data has lasted in a readable format.

You might try cleaning the drive, if that hasn't been done recently. If you have another compatible drive you might try reading the tape on that.

But 6+ years is a long time if you haven't been storing your tapes in a temperature- and humidity-controlled environment. Magnetic media degrades over time - its basically just rust on plastic. Your media may have degraded to the point where its not readable.

PsiCop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8114550
sounds like you are restoring data that was on a Compressed NetWare Volume.

Files that are compressed by NetWare can only be restored to a NetWare Volume that supports Compression.

also - see the following:

http://support.ca.com/techbases/as61/NAS60366.html

http://support.ca.com/techbases/as61/NAS60999.html

http://support.ca.com/techbases/as61/NAS60622.html

and, have fun with that Win2K server - PsiCop nailed it on the head.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perre_C
ID: 8117706
DSPoole, I'm restoring to a compressed volume.  You are right about that, I'm restoring from data that was on a compressed volume.

PsiCop.  It seems that you are right to.  I could merge the tape, could retrieve the directory state and files.  But when I restore it gives me the error that I don't have the session password.  So I tried all our administrator passwords but then I didn't receive errors about passwords but about unreadable and unrecoverable media errors.

I will start with the archive from 2002 and go donw year by year.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8120934
Perre,

you can't restore NetWare compressed files to a Windows drive even if the Windows drive supports compression - it's a different compression method.

The only way to restore compressed NetWare files is to restore them to a NetWare volume that supports compression.

Then you can reconfigure ARCserve to backup the NetWare files in a non-compressed format.  This option, will decompress the NetWare compressed files before backing them up - however, the backup drive, if it supports hardware compression, will compress them (but it does that for all OS's) - that hardware compression will not affect the restore regardless of the OS you restore to.

as an FYI, if you backup a NetWare compressed file, the hardware will not compress it any further.

Thus, there are two levels of compression - one supported by the OS (which ARCserve can decompress before sending to the backup device) and then the backup device itself (if it's supported) - you can only turn off the hardware compression at the device level itself (usually thru DIP switches or jumper settings).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8120948
also - PsiCop is right about magnetic media - it typically has a shelf life of about a year, maybe two.  I never suggest people use magnetic media for long term archiving - they should use optical media which has a shelf life of up to 30 years.

hopefully, double-sided, dual-layer DVD burners (18+GB) will get cheaper soon ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perre_C
ID: 8126872
DSPoole,

  I'm doing the restore on a Novell Netware server cause the migration hasn't started yet.  That is the reason that i'm restoring all those archives because when we have Windows server running we will not have the ability to restore those tapes...  I will put the data on HD's to overbridge the time during the migration.  After that I will archive them again with a Windows backup package.

  Indeed it wouldn't be bad to do it on optical media right away.  Althoug that the DVD standard still isn't what is should be.

I could restore the 2002 Archive, I will see how far I get, I hope that I still can restore the 2000 tape also, all later tapes probably are degraded.

Thanks for you help and giving me you point of view on this.  This counts for PsiCop asswel.

Regards,
Perre
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perre_C
ID: 8151055
Can I divide the 250 points between the two of you?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8153052
give it to PsiCop - he had the right answer first...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perre_C
ID: 8237911
Top class!!
0