?
Solved

how to make changes in Registry through a code in Visual Basic in order to make changes in IE 5.0

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I basically am  working on a application where a person signs in by providing  authentication details in a visual basic application. Now when he signs in through this application, Internet Explorer opens.I have made this application System Model. But i dont want the user to access the local drives through Internet Explorer.Which i am not able to control currently. I know i can stop access to local drives by making changes in Registry i.e. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions. Please advice me how do i make changes in registry through visual basic.I have to changes the values when the application starts and again when the application ends.
0
Comment
Question by:apurvs
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DocM
ID: 8111245
HOWTO: Use the Registry API to Save and Retrieve Setting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q145679
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8111296
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 8111304
Sorry DocM I did't see you...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dc197 earned 750 total points
ID: 8111378
I can send you a whole bunch of .bas module files that have easy access to the registry like

MsgBox RegGet(HKLM, "Software\Policies\Microsoft", "Your String Name", "Default Value")

and to write:

RegPut(HKLM, "Software\Policies\Microsoft", "Your String Name", "Value to set", StringType)


Give me your email and I'll send them to you.
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:apurvs
ID: 8111504
Dc197 you can mail me at apurvsharma@rediffmail.com. thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dc197
ID: 8111621
I have sent you the modules with explanations.
Hope this solves your question!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8111663

Have a look here:

"Complete regidtry control"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Registry_and_Ini_Files/Complete_Registry_Control/article.asp

there is a class that simplifies the access to the registry
Hope this helps.
M
0