?
Solved

Backup Strategy for Win2k Server Network

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am increasing the capacity of our server from 40GB to 120GB. This puts backup's beyond our current 40/80GB DLT drive. I have looked into SDLT & AIT with capacities of 100GB+ but these seem very expensive.

I do full backups Mon/Wed & Tue/Thurs and take a backup off site on a 4 week rotation.

Backing up data files (CAD, Photoshop, Word, Excell etc) & Email (Exchange Server)

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bayli
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8111412
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8111430
Hello Bayli,
Check out this forum.  It discusses your senario..http://forums.storagereview.net/viewtopic.php?t=8352&highlight=backups
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8111435
The cheap solution is to put another tape in the drive when your backup software asks ;-) but I guess there is nobody onsite to do this during the backup window.

You could look at reducing the frequency of full backups to say once a week and incrementals the remainder of the time.

Alternatively split you backup jobs.
eg Monday full backup of exchange, incrementals of the rest.
Tuesday full backup of your CAD area, incrementals of the rest
etc etc

If your backup software will let you spread the backup across multiple drives think about adding a second/third DLT.

However you might be as easy getting a DAT or DLT autoloader.

Have a look at www.adic.com for an idea of some available tape solutions
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8112492
I agree with Compuphonic with the DLT loader. I recently installed a ADIC Fast Stor LTO for a client. They have standard full backups daily for the amount of data they have.

Remember though that this is a very expensive solution. The tapes are large capacity and just as expensive.

Here is the link of what I installed.

http://www.adic.com/ibeCCtpItmDspRte.jsp?minisite=10000&respid=22372&item=31896§ion=10056

Good luck in your quest.

Pcbrat aka dawne
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anetwork
ID: 8112910
Another approach -

Most businesses need only the last 6 months of data available on their business servers (that is branded servers that are fitted with RAID, SCSI disks, and are backed up nightly).

Data that is older than this can be backed up once, then archived off as READ ONLY (so it does not have to be backed up again) to cheap, high capacity storage.  It is still available to users (eg via a mapped drive).  Keep the folder structure the same so that users can still find their data easily.  If they need to edit a document, they save it back to the business server with a  different name.

So, archive data that is older than, say, 6 months (use modify date or access date) off your business server and onto cheap storage - a NAS device for example.  Back this up once, during the day if neccessary, to tape/s, keep the tape/s to one side.  If NAS server should go down, restore from tapes.  You have plenty of time to do this restore - your business server is still running, users can still work.

Emails - do something similar with .PST files.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hkchilam earned 150 total points
ID: 8122020
I would suggest going on to EBAY and check out any DLT loader from DELL, or SUN.

Stay with DLT7000 or 8000 so you can get less expensive media and can afford to send 'copies' offsite.

Other good DLT library I have used and are often appears on EBAY are SUN L1000 or ATL P1000 (same library).  These are huge library (cube shape) and can support 4 drives, 30 slots max.

CHILAM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hkchilam
ID: 8122041
For Exchange backup, you just have to either bite the bullet and get a backup software that support Exchange hot backup (backup exec would be good.)

Alternatively is to schedule a backup window for Exchange to be down and backup. (Not recommended.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bayli
ID: 8237336
Thanks. I looked on EBAY and actually got an excellent deal on a SDLT backup drive. It should do us well for at least 24 months.
Thanks to all that posted.
Mark
0