Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

#5.5.0 smtp; 550 rejected Error, help!!!

Posted on 2003-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
3,541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I tried to send email out from my exchange server 2000 SP3 using MS Outlook Client, and I got the following error message, this error only apply when I send to some email address, not all of them, do you have any idea? thanks!!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:  Team photo from October
      Sent:     3/10/2003 12:11 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
      someone@company.com on 3/10/2003 12:11 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <myservername #5.5.0 smtp;550 rejected: cannot route to sender <someone@mycompany.com>>
0
Comment
Question by:mirage94
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8111281
Can you telnet into the remote mail servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nathann
ID: 8111552
This is most likely a problem with blacklisting. Go here and put the IP address of your mail server. http://www.njabl.org/lookup.html

this will test a few sites to see if it is on a blacklist, if it is that is why they are rejecting your mail. Also, try to telnet to port 25 on the remote mail server.

To determine the remote mail server:
1. from a command prompt run nslookup
2. set type=mx
3. type in the domain you want to send to.
4. you will see the mx records come back of the mail servers.
5. from a command prompt (in win2k) type telnet (server-with-mx-record) 25

Does it respond with a banner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirage94
ID: 8112472
I went to the website http://www.njabl.org/lookup.html it says I am not on the blacklist:

----------------------------------------------------------
Here is the result of your query:
<my ip address> was not found in the blacklist
click here to see if <my ip address> is in other blacklists.
----------------------------------------------------------

and then I click on the link to check if my ip is on the other blacklists, and the result comes up as follow

----------------------------------------------------------
Lookup <my ip address> (unresolved) in 11+19 Zones
 AS: 166.82.0.0/16 AS12243  WebServe, Inc. Charlotte/North Carolina
 Net 166.82/16 VNET-B  Charlotte, North Carolina
 Results: Negative=30, Positive=0 (2003-03-11 16:37:34 UTC)
Negative 30: @COUNTRY @DYNAMIC @ISP @SPAM ASS BLARS BOPM DORKS DRBL DSBL FIVETEN INTERSIL JIPPGMA LNSG NJABL NOMORE ORDB OSIRU REYNOLDS RFC_IPWH SBL SORBS SPAMBAG SPAMCOP SPAMSITE SPEWS UPL WIREHUB WYTNIJTO ZTL
----------------------------------------------------------
I am not sure what this means, any idea?

and some more information, I have a firewall and i open up the SMTP port, I verified the reply is off.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 8112563
Nathann's right, it could be a blacklist problem. You'd only be on a blacklist though if your server is or has been relaying spam (setup as an open relay)

Go to this site to run a test, make sure you register as a user and do the test properly, it's worth it:

http://www.abuse.net/relay.html

Also, try the telnet test as I and Nathann suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nathann
ID: 8112785
Ok, if positive came back negative then you should be good for not being blacklisted. I would try telneting to port 25 on the server that has the MX record. If you get a banner type in the following commands:

ehlo blah.com
mail from: <your@email.address.com)
rcpt to: <who@you.want.to.send.to.com)
data
(hit enter two times)
this is a test
.

That should send a message, keep in mind in windows telnet you cannot hit backspace or you will have to start over.
After you input all of those commands, let me know what the response from the server is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirage94
ID: 8112833
I did all the step, I got the banner, ehlo command is fine, mail from command is fine, rcpt to command is fine, but after I type the "." after the data, it returns me with an error message:

550 rejected: cannot route to sender <myname@mycompany.com>

Any idea??? thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nathann
ID: 8112892
Then there is nothing you can do, it is configuration on their side. Basically that server does not have a route to accept that email address. Youre side is fine... its all there side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirage94
ID: 8113265
I did all the step, I got the banner, ehlo command is fine, mail from command is fine, rcpt to command is fine, but after I type the "." after the data, it returns me with an error message:

550 rejected: cannot route to sender <myname@mycompany.com>

Any idea??? thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nathann earned 320 total points
ID: 8113311
Then there is nothing you can do, it is configuration on their side. Basically that server does not have a route to accept that email address. Youre side is fine... its all there side.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10884902
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: nathann

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0