?
Solved

LAN Cabling

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

We want to network upto 10 PCs in different rooms of an office.
Wall plugs have RJ-45 socket.

Is the procedure as simple as this:

1. Install NICs in all PCs
2. Drop UTP cabling between all PCs and their respective wall-plugs
3. Configure TCP/IP or Netbeui to get the PCs to communicate
4. Setup NTFS permissions to establish access where required

My problem is I know the cables should collect somewhere together & at this point I will link them into a hub/switch.  But we cannot find any such place in the office.

If I want to just setup a simple peer-to-peer LAN with a printer on one of the PCs, can I just apply the 4 steps above & not worry about the hub?

Pls. give me whatever advice you can.
TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:salafi
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 152 total points
ID: 8111455
No you need a switch/hub to connect those pc's together.
If there are RJ-45 wall sockets, and they are cabled there should be a collection point with a patchpanel, look around for a rack with alot of RJ-45 sockets on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8111460
Is this building a building housing more than one office/company?

If so it could be that the patchpanel is centralized and maintained by another company or the building owners itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angrytech
ID: 8111553
Basic answer --- You need a  Hub or Switch(preferred).

You have the basic logic correct, but option 4 is Operating System settings, needed to control access and permissions.

The HUB/SWITCHES is the needed for the HARDWARE to talk to each other.

Simply put,

the NIC, CABLE, HUB, SWITCH, and PATCH PANEL work at a hardware level

and

WINDOWS(Operating System), NETBEUI, TCP/IP, NTFS permissions is software level.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rrhunt28
rrhunt28 earned 148 total points
ID: 8112781
One other bit, you mentioned all the PC's have plugs at them.  Are they wall plugs with punch down's, if so you can connect right to them, with a punch down tool. And you will want to go with a switch, the cost is not much more than a hub, and it will make a faster network over all.  Ideally if you do plan on expanding in the future, you might want to invest in a patch panel like angry tech mentioned.  It is basicaly just a block that allows you to keep all the cable runs ends in one logical place.  You also use the same punch down tool to hook them up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153160
salafi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0