Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netbackup Veritas Datacenter 4.5

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there a way that you can write a script that tells you how many tapes are in  the different pool in veritas data center 4.5.  For example the script would tell you there 10 tapes in the scracth pool, and 10 tape in the Netbackup pool... etc
0
Comment
Question by:UnixKid
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compuphonic earned 200 total points
ID: 8111739
Yes, have you looked at the bpmedialist command ?

Need root privileges to run.

I can't really give you the syntax as it depends on your environment.

Use this in conjustction with the -p option to specify the pool name
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246617
UnixKid,
No comment has been added lately (327 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to UnixKid http:#0

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
UnixKid,
No comment has been added lately (327 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to compuphonic http:#8111739

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0