?
Solved

Automatically configuring static IP addresses on a network card?  Is there a batch file available I could use anywhere?

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a user who I want to be able to change their IP settings automatically, I was wondering if there was a batch file available where I could change the IP values to automatically update someones networking settings for me once I specified what I want them to be.

0
Comment
Question by:mmanning
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8111738
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8112065
That’s a reg file for an NT machine not a 2000 machine. I would be careful using this approach as you know what can happen if you screw with the registry like that.

I don't know if you can assign static IP via a batch file. I know you could create a batch file to use IPCONFIG /release then do a /renew; however this is obviously for a DHCP client. However again if you create an IP reservation in the DHCP scope you can mandate this IP to the machine even though it's a DHCP client.

Hope this helps,

TKK
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NstyDevil earned 1000 total points
ID: 8112327
try this one....

there is a little known utility called Netsh, and it is exactly what you want (from what i see anyway)  here is a little sample for you.

put the following lines into a batch file and you'll be all set. just change the ip address (172.16.17.52) to the IP you want, and then the gateway, and finally the dns server you have.

netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 172.16.17.52 255.255.255.0 172.16.17.1 1

netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 209.50.68.2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robcom99
ID: 8133970
Have you looked into a scripted solution?  Try :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/ScriptCenter/network/scrnet01.asp

The scripting center has numerous solutions to help make the life of an administrator a little less frustrating.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmanning
ID: 8332585
Thanks, sorry for taking so long to get back
0