?
Solved

Recover root password accessing box using Tera Term

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We had an Unix administrator leave with out leaving the root password. I need to recover the root on a Sun 2.6 box. Using Tera Term Or HyperTerminal.
I can't find a break key that works. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:daeakins
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:daeakins
ID: 8111886
New to this site. Need an answer on what is the break sequence for Tera Term or Hyperterminal on NT. Accessing a Sun 2.6 box.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 300 total points
ID: 8112148
Well, you're not going to get in via an IP connection. By default, Solaris rejects attempts to login directly to root from telnet. You'd have to login as another account and then use su - for which you need the root password.

In your situation, I'd down the server, then bring it up with the Solaris 2.6 CD in the CD-ROM drive. Hit STOP-A during the boot sequence, then at the "ok" prompt boot from CD (I think the command is "boot cdrom" - I don't have a machine in front of me to check).

You'll boot to the CD and start the OS install routine. Exit out of it to the desktop environment and mount the root partition of the hard drive to your filesystem using the "mount" command - be sure to mount it ReadWrite, not ReadOnly. Then go into /etc/shadow using ex (or whatever - vi may not work if /usr is not available, ex is almost guaranteed to work) and blank the password for root. Be sure to save the file and verify the root password is  blanked.

Shutdown and reboot to the hard drive and you should be able to login at the console to root. You now have complete control of the system and can establish a new password for root (which you should, of course, do immediately).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9237571
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept PsiCop's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0