?
Solved

VB app installer fails on Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I've created a VB app and used Package and Deployment Wizard to make setup.exe, SETUP.LST, and three .cab files. Users can install the app with no problems unless they're on Windows 2000. In that case, during installation, a dialog pops up: "Setup cannot continue because some system files are out of date on your system..." and it offers option to update these files now. Users do so, restart the PC, retry the installer setup, and get the same dialog box all over again. How can I fix the installer so this doesn't happen?
0
Comment
Question by:JimHair
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rafsalman
rafsalman earned 100 total points
ID: 8112387
Hi

had a lot of problems with this over last few weeks - now resolved pleased to say.

It comes down to fact that Microsoft introduced Windows File Protection to stop DLL Hell on Windows Millenium, Win 2k and XP.

This stops you writing over OS DLLs that were installed originally as part of the OS.

What you need to do is to install the oldest DLLs you can for the systems you are targetting, for the DLLs that are causing the problem. I.e. If your lowest target system is Win 98, you could go for the oldest relevant dlls for Win Millenium - get these from the Win ME CD and put them in the redist folder. (Why not Win 98? Well Win 98 doesn't have WFP....)

The ones causing the problem will be amongst the ones which repeatedly reinstall, then asks you to restart etc etc

You can find out the version numbers for the DLLs on the microsoft website

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/servicedesks/fileversion/dllinfo.asp&SD=MSDN&FR=0

Then, users with Win 2k, with newer DLLs can opt to retain their existing DLLs when the prompt comes up.


One warning!

not all DLL versions are oldest in Win ME - some are older in Win 2k.....

You always need to use the oldest one.....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mquiroz earned 100 total points
ID: 8114976
it's no big deal, I also had this problem and it was fixed installing windows 2000 servicepack number 3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8118161
it would be fixed on win 2k if you used sp3, but then it wouldn't install on windows millenium.....

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JimHair
ID: 8121398
I've found an answer to my own question. MSDN help hits it almost correctly at
http://support.microsoft.com/search/viewDoc.aspx?docID=KC.KB_en-us_279764&url=kb;en-us;279764&dialogID=175528978&iterationID=1&sessionID=anonymous|60006091.
The only thing is, instead of focusing on oleaut32.dll, you should focus on msbbvm60.dll. I copied someone's old Windows 2000 version of that DLL into the Redist folder, and the PDW used it instead of the one in system 32. This resulted in an installer that works fine in Windows 2000 and Windows XP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900291
JimHair:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 8902262
Maybe JimHair should have a refund for this one 'cause  it seems that he found the answer by himself...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8902358
well i think myu answer says in more detail what he says ;-p
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056436
JimHair:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 9064045
ok, then I think a point split would be fine between jimhair and rafsalman
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9097083
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: rafsalman and mquiroz

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0