?
Solved

Best Product For Content Management

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello!  We are looking for a product to recommend to our clients, so that they can maintain they web applications we develop for them.  This product needs to allow them to make simple updates and changes (i.e text, images, links)They also need to be able to maintain a history of changes and revert back to them when necessary.  We are currently reviewing two products- Macromedia Contribute, and Interactive Tools Page Publisher.  Any suggestions on any other products we could look into?? Thanks ahead of time for your input.     Kirsten
0
Comment
Question by:klc20
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8125990
It depends on how big you want it. The main thing that bothers me in your wish is the "history of changes". The most logical solution seems to store all versions in a database on the server.

If you buy a product that has this ability, it is probably quite expensive. You can create a custom-made solution - many experts in ASP, PHP and other web-programming topic areas do that professionally. If it is about minor changes, then i'd recommend a custom-built solution with a database on the server. You'll need server-side scripting for that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anticlue
ID: 8180000
Hi,

If using CF, look at PaperThin, and NQContent.

Both have a base, and are able to be expanded upon by the developers.

AntiClue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 8205726
In my opinion, the best web content management software on the market is Tridion.

www.tridion.com

It has full versioning support, so reverting to a previous version is not a problem.

As sybe says though, the most suitable software for your client depends on the scale of the problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9305705
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bradenh earned 800 total points
ID: 10030366
If you are using dreamweaver, you could have them use Contribute.

I've used it with success with some of my clients to ensure that they keep thier sites up to date.
0