?
Solved

changing which free/busy PF a mailbox references

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi There,
I have recently added another exchange 2K server to our organisation.  The server is in another domain and admin group from the first and in another location.  Connection is via VPN between AD sites.  I have moved a number of mailboxes from one server to the other and everything seemed fine.  However, the mailboxes seem to be referencing the free/busy system folder on the old server, so when the VPN drops, we get free/busy errors and are not able to schedule meetings.  New mailboxes created on the new server do not have this problem.
It looks like the free/busy folder is replicated fine.  How can I tell which free/busy folder a mailbox is referencing?  Is there a way to point it to the correct (local) folder?
I must point out that we are keeping BOTH exchange servers, NOT decommissioning the first one.

Thanks in advance,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jonf
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:varoujB
ID: 8112654
move the user to ur new domain or create a replica of ur
free\busy folder on ur new exchange.Users and exchange are
domain specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonf
ID: 8112759
Thanks varoujB.  The users have been moved to the new domain already (sorry for not mentioning this in my question).  I used movetree to move the users and everything else is working fine, file access and mailboxes access is no problem.
The free/busy folder is already replicated - in Exch System mangager, under PF replication status it lists the free/busy as "In Sych" for both admin groups.
Surely users and mailboxes on the new exhange server should use the free/busy folder in the admin group they are part of?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
varoujB earned 1000 total points
ID: 8114079
according to u everything should be fine.But before we go
ant further are u sure u active directory replication is
working fine.U probably know better than me that GC keep
attributes of all the objects within a forest.So what i
would do is to use ADSI edit and check to see where
in the active directory these users reside.maybe they are
still pointing to ur old domain.force the active directory
replication and see if the problem goes away and keep us
posted this is an interesting problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10884927
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: varoujB

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0