?
Solved

WordPerfect - Publish to PDF application error

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When a user tries to Publish to PDF, an application keeps occurring, and it closes out of WordPerfect.  This only occurs when the destination directory is four or more levels deep.

Any ideas what causes this?  No luck looking in Corel's knowlegebase, or on Adobe's site.

We're using WordPerfect 9, SP4, and Windows NT, SP 6a.
0
Comment
Question by:yazooka
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 8113413
I can give you a free workaround.  There is an office suite called EasyOffice.  It writes to PDF quite well.  You should be able to download it from www.download.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8113422
Another workarounf is to just create the destination at the root and move it wherever you want.  Maybe that is the best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yazooka
ID: 8113538
Due to security concerns in this office, the free suite is not an option.

We are currently using workaround #2, to create elsewhere and then move it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yazooka
ID: 8113666
Due to security concerns in this office, the free suite is not an option.

We are currently using workaround #2, to create elsewhere and then move it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coolsumu
ID: 8119958
Adobe Acrobat is not unreliable. You can view the Adobe Support  at ttp://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/2b13e.htm for the cooltype.dll fixes and a similar problem like yours has been addressed in http://www.the-it-mercenary.com/forums/Windows98/posts/3045.html.

An alternative
--------------
You can try PDFMaker for Word. You can have a Demo version at ftp://ftp.docauto.com/MakePDFDEMO.exe. This program is an add-in for Microsoft Word 97, 2000, or XP/2002 that allows Word documents to be converted to PDF format WITHOUT Adobe Acrobat. Supports encryption security for PDF files so you can prevent copying, modifying, printing, and other infringements. One-click convert to PDF and attach to e-mail message versions also available. Also includes 10+ levels of graphics compression, conversion of web hyperlinks, multilingual support, TrueType font embedding, web optimization and much more.

Hope it will work for you now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yazooka
ID: 8120370
coolsumu,

The Adobe link you provided isn't the same problem.  Our problem only occurs when publishing to folders nested four (or more) levels deep.  The file will publish fine to, as an example, a destination like

H:\Documents\Adobe Files\Frank Johnson.  

But a Dr. Watson error will be visited on us if we merely change the destination to

H:\Documents\Adobe Files\Frank Johnson\March 2003 Reports

***

The second link that you provided (to the IT Mercenary) is invalid.

***

As for the last option, we are using WordPerfect 9, and do not have any Microsoft Word products.

Thanks for the input though,

yazooka
0
 

Author Comment

by:yazooka
ID: 8120497
coolsumu,

The Adobe link you provided isn't the same problem.  Our problem only occurs when publishing to folders nested four (or more) levels deep.  The file will publish fine to, as an example, a destination like

H:\Documents\Adobe Files\Frank Johnson.  

But a Dr. Watson error will be visited on us if we merely change the destination to

H:\Documents\Adobe Files\Frank Johnson\March 2003 Reports

***

The second link that you provided (to the IT Mercenary) is invalid.

***

As for the last option, we are using WordPerfect 9, and do not have any Microsoft Word products.

Thanks for the input though,

yazooka
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8120541
Have you ever wondered why you are double posting?  When you hit the Refresh button in your browser you are posting your comment again.  Use the Reload Question link at the top of the question instead.  If you are just reading the Refresh button is fine.  Just not after posting a comment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10112307
yazooka,
No comment has been added lately (308 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to slink9 http:#8113422

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10113078
Agreed.
0