?
Solved

ShortCuts in Delphi (many forms - Application.OnMessage)

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I don't know how to manage shortcuts on an application when i have many forms (modal, docked ...).
  * Use of Form.onKey... is not a sollution 'cause i have many controls on them (the forms).
  * If I use Application.OnMessage is Oke, but if i work with modal childs forms, i have to change everytime the Application.OnMessage function and is not the sollution that i want.
Can you help me??? do u know a solution???
0
Comment
Question by:danieldas
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
swift99 earned 300 total points
ID: 8116580
Use a controller layer - a non-visual component whose purpose is to receive commands and dispatch them to the coorect destination.

The controller layer is responsible for creating and destroying forms, and for communicating with the data model behind all of the work.  Only it knows about any of the forms.  The forms are not aware of each other at all, but are aware of the controller to the extent that they pass events that they do not handle to the controller layer and can invoke its public methods and use its public properties.

This is a common design pattern apparent in many commercial apps.

A Datamodule can make a good basis for constructing a controller layer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316844
danieldas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10095819
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: swift99

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0