?
Solved

File Sharing Problem

Posted on 2003-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Dell ProEdge 2400 Server with Linux Mandrake 9.0 Installed. I just added a 36 gig scsi ultra 320 10,000rpm. So I waxed the first test installation and started over. Now the problem I'm having is that I When set up samba , and in the /home/samba folder i Set up 5 different folders besides the default public folder. The problem I'm having is that I want to share these folders on the network so that I can map a drive to it. when I map a drive to the public it will map but it will not let me write to the drive after I have mapped the public drive and it will not map a drive at all with the 5 other folders that I have created. Now I have tryed to set the attributes to these folders but they will not take the changes. What am I doing wrong....Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cmmonline
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jungle_kp
ID: 8112947
1) Start with testing if your samba shares has the right permission:

[share_here]
  path = /home/samba/folder1
  read only = no
  writable = yes


2) If that doesnt work, I would extend my search beyond using the /home/samba folder (at least if you have created a user named samba, since he/she will own this folder), try creating: /mysambashare, and giving it the appropriate permission (maybe even 777 for testing purposes _only_).

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmonline
ID: 8114301
That helped but didn't get me mapped.

This is a copy of my smb.conf file

[global]
    workgroup = AMS
    server string = Dell Server
    security = SHARE
    encrypt passwords = Yes
    passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
    passwd chat = *New*UNIX*password* %n\n *ReType*new*UNIX*password* %n\n
    unix password sync = Yes
    log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
    max log size = 50
    socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
    printcap name = lpstat
    printing = cups

[homes]
    comment = Home Directories
    read only = No
    hosts allow = 192.168.42
    available = no
    browseable = no
    public = no
    writable = yes
    only user = no
    preexec close = no
    root preexec close = no

[printers]
    comment = All Printers
    path = /var/spool/samba
    create mask = 0700
    guest ok = Yes
    printable = Yes
    print command = lpr-cups -P %p %s # using cups own drivers (use generic PostScript on clients).
    lpq command = lpstat -o %p
    lprm command = cancel %p-%j
    browseable = No

[public]
comment = Public Stuff
path = /home/samba/public
write list = @staff
guest ok = Yes

[share_here]
path = /home/samba/folder1
read only = no
writable = yes

[amada]
comment = Amada gcode
path = /home/samba/amada
read only = no
writable = yes
   
[eng]
comment = Engineering
path = /home/samba/eng
read only = no
writable = yes

[is]
comment = IS Dept
path = /home/samba/is
read only = no
writable = yes

[cs]
comment = Customer Service
path = /home/samba/cs
read only = no
writable = yes

[acct]
comment = Accounting
path = /home/samba/acct
read only = no
writable = yes
   
   
<<end of smb.conf>>

Now when i try to map a drive to this on a Win2KPro machine i get login pop up asking for
1>"connect as:"
2>"password:"

or

When I try to map it froma Windows ME box it just asks for the password.

its getting closer a bit more help and I'll double the points.

also if you could tell me what "core.5045" file is for it is located in file:/root/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jungle_kp earned 2000 total points
ID: 8114402
it seems to me that you need to add the individual users/machines to sambas database over users. You can do this with the smbpasswd program... I believe its something along the lines of: smbpasswd -a newuser, and then it will prompt you for a password.

To the second question, this _could_ be a core dump file, im not sure about this though, its my best guess.

Try and add the user, and let me know what happens then. This user has to match the one you are trying to connect with from the workstation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:splishsplash
ID: 8117212
I'd like to add to jungle's comments --
go ahead and add the user you need:

   smbpasswd -a cmmonline

Then, just to make sure, check if it shows up in your smbpasswd file:

   cat /etc/samba/smbpasswd

Also, double check your smbd log files for more hints:

   /var/log/samba/smbd.log

Can you cat out the core.5045 file? I think the 5045 corresponds to the pid (process ID) that crashed. If that is the case you'll get a long list of hex bytes so you can hunt down the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8120165
Start with a catch all samba directory in your smb.conf, and increase the ecurity once you have it working

-------------------------X8---------------

[temp]
        path = /temp/
        force directory mode = 777
        delete readonly = yes
        create mode = 777
        wide links = no
        force create mode = 777
        directory mode = 777

-------------------------X8---------------

Creat and chmod the /temp directory to 777, and then you should have a directory available to anyone.

Once you know the setup works, then start altering it to your exact requirements:)

Hope that helps:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8120180
...or5 indeed direct the path to /home/samba/whatever:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8127075
Check the permission of your shared folders. you have setup the share level security. so you need to make sure that every one has right access on the shared directories.
     
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8127087
One more thing ,

        I think you need to comment "encrypt passwords = Yes", because you are using share level security.

   Check it out, whether it works for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmonline
ID: 8153114
Thanks that did the trick set up user accounts on linux to match the ones on the windows machines then I installed swat and webmin and with these two admin tools I'm up and ready to go. Sorry it took so long to get back with ya I was stuck on a different project .....and iwas not able to get back on this one as soon as I would have liked...I don't know about you guys but I hate being taken off of something when I know it isn't finished....anyway thanks jungle_kp you rock !!!
0