Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to user DirectX functions in Delphi?

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

How can i access all DirectX functions in Delphi ?? Only installing DirectX SDK ??
Or exists a fully function VCL component that access all DirectX functions??

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:edrus
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8112584
Hi edrus!

You'll need the Delphi headers, too.
See http://www.crazyentertainment.net/

Markus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:noyren
ID: 8113216
you can also check out DelphiX :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrus
ID: 8113367
Only installing SDK and using JEDI DirectX Headers and DLL ?
That's All ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 120 total points
ID: 8113447
DirectX is a COM-based thing so you do not need any DLL's to use it, just interfaces (headers). Use DirectX SDK from Microsoft as a reference (I know, it is hard ;)) and Pascal headers.

Here is a good one: http://clootie.narod.ru/delphi/download_dx90.html (DX9, keep yourself up-to-date ;))

Some another instances could be found using search engines.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maximilianop
ID: 8116520
The best way is to use Visual Basic / C++, but if you want to use it on Delphi, the DelphiX is the best starter choise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DjamD
ID: 8117883
You should Try DelphiX which is a set of delphi native components and works fine.

Hope this helps,
DjamD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8122423
Use DirectX with DirectDraw, DirectSound, DirectInput and (probably) DirectPlay. Direct3D API is a nightmare, so it is better to use OpenGL in 3D programming ;).
0