?
Solved

White progress bar at bottom of screen

Posted on 2003-03-11
17
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I'm not sure what category this question is in (XP or storage).  I have a new Maxtor 120 gig drive and I am doing a clean install of Windows XP.  I previously did a clean install on a Western Digital 10 gig drive with no problems so I believe the other components are OK (new giga-byte MB with 512 ram, AMD2100).  Anyway, I received many errors when trying to install XP on the Maxtor 120 drive.  Most were related to files not being able to be copied to the drive.  The install ran three times before it would finally boot.  However, there is a white "progress bar" at the bottom of the screen right after the POST check.  It does not appear to be part of the XP splash graphics.  The progress bar consists of small blocks that turn solid white as the boot up starts.  The next screen says Welcome which is followed by the XP logo screen and finally the OS itself.  I did not have this white progress bar on the WD 10 gig and I am not sure if it is normal or if the Maxtor drive has errors.  Any thoughts?

Thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike32716
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TooKoolKris
TooKoolKris earned 100 total points
ID: 8112549
When is the last time you flashed the BIOS on this pc, sounds as if the BIOS needs an upgrade to recognize the ne HD.

Hope This Helps,
TKK
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8112554
No actually that bar standard for Win2000 and XP
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 8112594
If you don't want to see that bar then do this

Start > Run msconfig

Click on the boot.ini tab
Put a check mark next to the /SOS switch by clicking on the tat box.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 8112784
IMO CrazyOne has correct answer to stated question, but I suggest the question should revolve upon:

>I received many errors when trying to install XP

Not knowing what they are, I'll offer a:
Why not partition into two 60 GB drives?

Often, one hears better about the Maxtor than the Western Digitals, but there are size issues at 2, 4, 8, and 64. You might review BIOS settings for HD, but I can't think of one that would be flaky, sometimes working, sometimes not. I only got that on the RAM setting, for caching or shadow ram. If you got those you might want to flip one or the other. Also check for recent VGA driver.

>  files not being able to be copied to the drive

This is most often because either file is already there, or, OEM has flaky install code. I don't think you've indicated those. Something seems real bad about disk access time.  Here's a wild guess:

-your paging file's too big, process scheduling backwards, and memory usage as well. In short, the performance options might be OK for your typical runtime operation, but may well have been set inefficient to the canned install process. Unless you booted HD for install, you don't have much choice for any tuning options.

Now some files might not be copied, for while available on CD, they do not suit a prescribed configuration. Saves a little disk space.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8112914
Personally I think the copying problem during setup could be due to a defective CD disk or CD Drive. The copying problem as stated usually is attributed to a bunred CD rather then using the original CD. Or a scartch or smudged CD disk.

Could be a defect in the hard disk itself even though it is new. However from the way I read the question XP is up and running now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike32716
ID: 8114185
Thank you all for the responses so fast!  I am checking on the Bios but believe that the last revision was in January of 2003 so it should be adequate.  Also, I have succesfully installed XP on yet another 10gig WD drive with no problems noted during installation.  THE XP CD is an original OEM that I just got from MWAVE with the mother board.  THE CD burner is a Sony 48x that I have used on another system for a month or two.

I am going to TIME the boot up from RESET to complete boot up on all three drives individually and let you know the differences if any.  The Maxtor just seems slow?  The new Maxtor drive is an ATA133 so it should be a little faster than the four year old Western Digital 10gig drives.

I will check CrazyOne's suggestions too re msconfig.

SunBow, FWIW I can reinstall XP if need be.  I am not putting this machine into service (business use) until it is stable and efficient.  You suggested partitioning into two 60 gig drives?

Thanks again!, Mike

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8115122
Are you sure this motherboard can support ATA133?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8115736
Ditto what TKK said. Your mother board may only suppor AT100 or you haven't set the FSB hight enough to handle 133
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rambler24
ID: 8118728
It doesn't matter whether the MB can support ATA133 or not - the drive will function at the slower speed. It's far more likely that the BIOS is not detecting the drive architecture correctly. See what type of addressing the BIOS has selected for the drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8119000
Not True, ATA133 HD's need to be running from contollers that are setup to support ATA133, the same way you can't just take any old EIDE HD and put it on an ATA100 controller. If they were interchangable I would have 2 seperate controllers on my MB, one for regular EIDE and one for ATA100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike32716
ID: 8120281
Hi all.  Thanks for the input.  RE the Bios.  It is up to date and Gigabyte assures me that it will recognize and that the 7VAXP Ultra board will support a 133 ata drive such as Maxtors.  

Adding /SOS in the boot.ini file stopped the bar but added a whole host of other problems such as cascading path names.  XP asked me to change it back when it rebooted anyway.  I don't mind the bar if it is normal.

The CD and CD player have been checked on other machines and as stated before installed OK on the two WD 10gig drives.

The 10gig drives boot up from POST check to actual XP desktop in 28 seconds flat (both within 1 second of that on about five tries apiece).  The Maxtor 120gig drive boots up in 42 seconds.  Not that I mind the extra time but I am not sure that I have a good install of XP.  And besides, the Maxtor was supposed to be faster than the four year old WD drives!

FSB is running at 167 per AIDA.  AMD 2200+ is clocking at about 1900mhz.  

BTW, on bootup it indicates that SMART in disabled if this is an issue.  I'm not sure how to turn it on or off for that matter.

The problem does seem to be with recognizing/communicating at an efficient rate with the MAXTOR drive.  I am going to use SunBow's suggestion and repartition it into two 60gig+/-, reformat the whole thing and reinstall.

Thanks, Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SnO2d
ID: 8121140
The problem could lie with the hard disk itself. If none of the above solutions resolve the problem, I suggest sending the Hsrd Disk back and detail your problem.
e.g If there are bad sectors on the disk, these can 'ripple' out, infecting a whole layer on the disk. All your data will end out being corrupted and generally un-irretrievable.

Regards
SnO2d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SnO2d
ID: 8121145
Sorry, it looks like I temporarily lost the ability to type.
*Hard Disk*^
*irretrievable*^
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8121261
>>>Adding /SOS in the boot.ini file stopped the bar but added a whole host of other problems such as cascading path names.  

Thata isn't a problem. It is showing in real time what XP is loading. Basically most of what you see are drivers loading. This graphicall out put can very useful if a driver prevent the OS from loading you can see what the last driver was trying to load. The White Bar is the same thing but instead of seeing what files are loading the bar represents the progress of those files loading until completion of all the files loading

>>>XP asked me to change it back when it rebooted anyway.  I don't mind the bar if it is normal.

Actually it was MSConfig confirming the change and asking if you want to accept the changes made or not.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8176484
done?

> Title: White progress bar at bottom of screen

I also get that MS "Feature"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246632
Mike32716,
No comment has been added lately (318 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between CrazyOne http:#8112554 and SunBow http:#8112784 and TooKoolKris http:#8119000

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0