?
Solved

play the computer in Tic Tac Toe

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Player vs the computer. The trick is the computer is on the defense and I need to create a program that checks winner evertime it runs through each move. I have created the board and it can be played with two players but I am stuck. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:alxnder
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8112831
Sounds like homework.

We can't just give you the answer if it is homework - take your best shot, post your source, and indicate where you are stuck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alxnder
ID: 8114796
I got it to check winner but how do I make the computer play?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gj62 earned 105 total points
ID: 8114855
Smartly?

If first, always go in center.  
If not, go in center if open.  
If not, go in diagonal... etc.

Always check for a block, or try to make 2 in a row - that's off the top of my head - it really shouldn't be that hard - you can map all unique permutations quite quickly...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 8116626
For general purpose turn based game playing like this, search for min-max algorithm. Used for eg in games like chess, checkers, othello and can certainly be used very simply in tictactoe.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10121044
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by gj62 [grade B] (homework).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0