Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiboot winXP and linux mandrake

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How to make multiboot winXP and Linux Mandrake(9.0)? WinXP is already installed...
0
Comment
Question by:Mjc
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jungle_kp earned 200 total points
ID: 8112903
I actually think you can get Mandrake Gnu/Linux to figure it out by yourself, But if you instead choose to leave everything as it is, windows wise. You can install Mandrake Gnu/Linux as normally, leaving GRUB on the first boot device, not MBR. Then when you make a rescue boot into Mandrake Gnu/Linux for the first time (using the CD), you can write out the boot sector of the harddrive you installed Mandrake Gnu/Linux on.

dd if=/dev/hda3 of=/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
(in this scenario my bootable harddrive is /dev/hda3).

This will write the bytes needed to the file bootsect.lnx in your / directory.
After this, mount your Windows partition (/dev/hda1) to your designated mountpoint (/mnt/windows), like so:

mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows

And copy the "boot file" there:

cp /bootsect.lnx /mnt/windows

After this you can edit your boot.ini (c:\boot.ini) through windows, like so:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation"
C:\bootsect.lnx="Gnu/Linux"

After this everything should be alright.

But again, I really do think Mandrake can do all this by itself, but in case it cannot, this is the trick I have used previously.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evilcat
ID: 8114669
I used to use Mandrake 8.2, in that setup you could partition the drive on setup. It was easy, at about the 6th step you could select if you wanted to format the entire drive or split it in two. I suspect other Linux’s have the same option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087747
Mjc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9287953
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from  jungle_kp as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0