?
Solved

VPN with XP not working! PLEASE HELP!

Posted on 2003-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I set up a VPN with netscreen's 5XP at one end and their safenet remote client app at the other.  On 98 and ME laptops, people can create the tunnel, ping the server (a win 98 machine) and map the shares with no problems.  On 2 xp laptops, you can create the tunnel, ping the server by name and IP, but can't map the shared drives.  You get the message:

Windows cannot find \\server.  Check the spelling and try again or try to search for the item by clicking the start button and then clicking search

I don't think it's a VPN problem since we create the tunnel with no problems.  It seems to be a sticking point on XP only.  But on 1 xp machine outside the LAN, I installed the client, used the same security policy and over a cable internet connection, CAN map the drives.  so it's not xp exclusively as the problem.  What about that we are using AOL to dial in.  But AOL works fine with the 98 and ME machines - all have aol 8.0.

What about permissions?  I log in with the same user name on the 98 and XP machines.   ARGHHHH

How do you diagnose microsoft networking problems!?
0
Comment
Question by:spacecadet1234
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 8112770
Windows XP has Netbios over TCP/IP turned off by default, all other Win versions have it ON by default. TCP/IP properties, Advanced button, WINS tab, choose "enable" vs "default"

XP Is dependent on DNS, so unless you have a DNS server set up, or a WINS server after you enable Netbios, you might need a hosts/lmhosts file on the XP clients.


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 80 total points
ID: 8114522
Also, DNS on the clients needs to be setup so that \\server looks in the proper domain (rather than, say the ISP's domain). This may be something you can force in the VPN configs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacecadet1234
ID: 8115179
THANKS for the comments.  Makes great sense, and I am dying to try that change.  BUT, this is a dial up connection using AOL.  on one pc, under network connections, there is only an ethernet connection listed (for the ethernet NIC that is installed but unused when they are on the road / calling over phone line).  On the other PC there an ethernet and AOL connection.  But even when the PC is connected to AOL, that connection says the status is disconnected.  And you can't adjust properties on that AOL connection, at least not from the network connections page...

Any other ideas?   As for Chris' comment, I am not sure how to force that - it's the safenet client that are on the PCs.  But I know on the win 98 / ME machines, by typing \\server in windows explorer, it looks up the IP? using the LMHOSTS file that we have on the PCs and gets you to the right server.

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:spacecadet1234
ID: 8115376
THANKS for the comments.  Makes great sense, and I am dying to try that change.  BUT, this is a dial up connection using AOL.  on one pc, under network connections, there is only an ethernet connection listed (for the ethernet NIC that is installed but unused when they are on the road / calling over phone line).  On the other PC there an ethernet and AOL connection.  But even when the PC is connected to AOL, that connection says the status is disconnected.  And you can't adjust properties on that AOL connection, at least not from the network connections page...

Any other ideas?   As for Chris' comment, I am not sure how to force that - it's the safenet client that are on the PCs.  But I know on the win 98 / ME machines, by typing \\server in windows explorer, it looks up the IP? using the LMHOSTS file that we have on the PCs and gets you to the right server.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8116081
>using the LMHOSTS file that we have on the PCs and gets you to the right server
Do you have and lmhosts file on the XP PC?
XP is much more dependent on DNS, and so a HOSTS file would be more appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacecadet1234
ID: 8116747
i have these entries in lmhosts and hosts:
192.168.2.100 server
192.168.2.34 dell

Again, I can make the tunnel with no problema and can ping by name and IP both of those machines.  Does the hosts name entry have to look more like a FQDN?  How do I find what domain to use?

I just connected using netcom, another ISP, instead of AOL, which I was using earlier.  Same problem with netcom - so AOL isn't the culprit : (

0
 

Author Comment

by:spacecadet1234
ID: 8116926
Here's an update?  And the key?  Using the other ISP, I went into its' properties under network connections and dug into the properties.  I checked a couple boxes but I think the one that made the difference was 'client for microsoft networking', saved and reconnected.  Now I can map the server shares, when using this other ISP.  So a couple questions:

In XP vs. 98, does client for microsoft networking not get linked to AOL?  Why the difference?

Is there a way to do this setting change in AOL?  I'd hate for them to not be able to use AOL to connect through te VPN to the office.  

THANKS!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8119752
AOL is _NOT_ an ISP. They are an AOL-sp. They do not offer full Internet service. You can not get a VPN to work over AOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacecadet1234
ID: 8121344
I know - AOL is a different beast... but I DO get the VPN to work over AOL on a Win ME and win 98 machine...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 100 total points
ID: 8134355
I am not willing to ruin one of my machines my loading AOL 8.0 on it but...

Look at the registry settings on the XP box for the netcom connection and compare it to the entry for the AOL connection and contrast the entries - i.e. see what exists on the netcom entries that don't exist on the AOL entry and vice versa.

Walkabout
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jc31076
ID: 8447592
One thing you might want to try is disabling the QOS service in your network adapter properties.  We ran into the same problem with our VPN client on XP, as soon as we disabled QOS, things were fine...

JC
0