?
Solved

getting the correct value on a requery in a subform

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi, I'm trying to get a combobox on a control on a subform to requery, so the new values that i add will show up.  

I have a form called Study_Information and a subform called LotStudy_subform.  The record source for the subform is a query.  Here is the SQL for the query, if needed:  

SELECT DISTINCTROW LotStudy.InternalStudyID, LotStudy.LotID, Lot.SpeciesID, Lot.StrainID
FROM Lot INNER JOIN LotStudy ON Lot.LotID = LotStudy.LotID;

There is a combo box on the LotStudy_subform called "LotID".  I want this control to requery automatically, when I click the combo box.  I'll be checking back periodically to see if you guys needs additional information.
0
Comment
Question by:marchesinij
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farnsworth
ID: 8112758
I think you could put code in the AfterUpdate or OnClick event of the combo box like this:

LotID.Requery
LotID.Refresh

Or you might just be able to do

Me.Refresh
Me.Requery

I think the .Refresh command might do it alone, but I am not positive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchesinij
ID: 8113370
I've tried all of these.  The code for this goes in the subform.  I put a breakpoint in the code after on the AfterUpdate or Onclick event, but it doesn't even stop there.  Therefore, it never gets to the Me.Refresh or Me.Requery lines.  I'm thinking I need something in the code of the form not the subform.  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 8113808
In the combo's GotFocus event, you can do Me.Requery, however you really only want to update it when you actually change its underlying data, not everytime it gets the focus.

To do that, you would update the recordsource, then do:

 Forms![Study_Information]![LotStudy_subform].Form![LotID].Requery

  Note that 'LotStudy_subform' should be the name of the subform *control* on the main form. This may or may not be the same as the name of the subform you see in the database container.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farnsworth
ID: 8113830
I am not sure why, but I created a new subform, stuck a combo box on it, and I found the same issue (events for the subform were not working). Then I made a new form, put in a subform, and the events started triggering again. Sorry I am not able to identify why this happened. Perhaps another user can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marchesinij
ID: 8114015
Dettman, you are a hoss.  big up
0