?
Solved

disk partitioning

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I run out of space on my /root partition i have a second hard drive installed is there any way to expand the root partition
0
Comment
Question by:ab_vb2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8112936
No, there's no way, using the Solaris built-in tools, to re-size a partition without destroying and re-creating it. If you have a filesystem manager (for example, Veritas) then they probably have some tool for that.

What you can do is change things around so that a sub-directory of the root (say, /var, if you didn't put /var on its own partition, or /opt) is a mount point for the new partition, and transfer the files in the current subdirectory to the new partition. You can't just use cp to do this - probably have to use something like cpio or perhaps tar. Its a non-trivial procedure for which you prolly ought to be at Run Level S.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SumeshDaftary earned 200 total points
ID: 8113300
found infodoc and process used to perform the repartition and growing the
ufs file system.

this will show how to resize your partition:

http://sunsolve.sun.com/private-cgi/retrieve.pl?doc=finfodoc%2F17303&zone_32
=partition%20grow%20ufs

once the above is done, you can grow the file system with

/usr/lib/fs/ufs/mkfs -F ufs -M /usr/sapdata3 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s3 TOTAL#BLOCKS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8117345
If you have in / the
/opt
you can make:

1. mkdir /newpartition/opt
2. cd /opt
3. cp -rp * /newpartition/opt
4. cd ..
5. rm -r /opt
6. ln -s /newpartition/opt /opt

and you have match space from / to /newpartition/opt

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8165306
Use growfs (type man growfs for more options).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 8166458
I agree with elf bin that,

once you go through my link and steps, you are suppose to do growfs on that slice.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ldwylie
ID: 8565561
How are your filesystems partitioned?  Be sure that /var is on a separate filesystem.  You may also want to check /usr, /opt, and /usr/local.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9372171
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Recommendation: PAQ/Award points to SumeshDaftary

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

PsiCop
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0