Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Client Side Shopping Cart

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am developing a research based web folder for study purpose. I need to test my subjects on their ability to browse the website and eventually buy one product. However, my web folder will be on a CD. SO I have no server side support. Is there a way where i can provide my subjects with a client side shopping cart. It should just store the product, compute the price and save the data in any file (even excel or notepad) will do and present user feedback appropriately.

Please advise.

l_dEuS_l
0
Comment
Question by:l_deus_l
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 8113070
Can't do a client-side write without signing applet or ActiveX or other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8115560
The most simple way would be to just add a cookie where you store the user-data. Thats just the purpose this little files were invented for.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8119387
Can you even do client-side cookie read/write (i've never tried)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8120027
AFAIK you can only access cookies via a webservice or javascript but it should do although it might need some quite complex server-application.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8120084
The questioner makes it clear that his code will be on a CD and that he has no server side support
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8120123
As far as it is a servlet you do not have to store anything on the server. Just take the data that the client delivers (by clicking on a link that leads to the server, or something like this), transform it as needed add the modified cookie to the response and respond to the client.

Voila, there is the server-side support. ;)

Marko
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8120160
>>by clicking on a link that leads to the server

What server? His users are browsing a CD and he wants to save some info to the local disk based on that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8120717
oh, okay, sorry, misread the question ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058773
l_deus_l:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9700648
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to CEHJ

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0