?
Solved

List View

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01

HI


Does anyone know how can i hide a column in listView control, and not by
setting the width property to -> 0.

Or mabye set width property to -> 0 but lock the column headers for resize.

Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:yanivnachumi
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8113393
i think that if you set width to 0, column dissapears.
ListView1.ColumnHeaders(1).Width = 0
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 140 total points
ID: 8117928
Set the column width to zero, and disable the "Allow Column Reorder" option from the General tab in Property Pages, and set "Enabled" to false if you're using the listview only for display.

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900285
yanivnachumi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9097092
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept mayankeagle's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9097105
Thank you.
0