?
Solved

Using ACL lists to control access to second level navigators

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a button on a main navigator, and use the formula below in the CLICK properties to grant access to the second navigator:


@If(@Name([CN];@UserName) !="John Doe" ;@False;@Command([OpenNavigator];"Server Info";1))

I need to add additional names to it and want to use ACL lists to do so instead of adding onto this formula.  What does the formula look like and can I apply it to the CLICK properties like the formula above?

Thanks a ton everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:Earthmother
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 200 total points
ID: 8113209
The easiest thing to do is to create a role in the ACL then check the role for every group list or individual that you want to have that role capability.  The formula looks like this.
@If(@IsNotMember("[Teamleads]"; @UserRoles);
@Prompt([OK];"Authorization Failure !";"This Function is Restricted to TeamLeads Only.  You are Not Authorized for this Function.!");
@Command([OpenFrameset]; "chgmgtFrameset"))

You, of course can modify this to open navigator instead of frameset..
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earthmother
ID: 8113402
Thank you pratigan.  I am also new to Notes development.  This helped me tremendously!
:-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earthmother
ID: 8113410
I would still love to hear all the suggestions and ideas I can get!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8114977
The best suggestion is already told !

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earthmother
ID: 8115000
Thank you pratigan - you are the best!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8119392
Your Welcome... Thanks for the points !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earthmother
ID: 8121217
This is my first time using this site.  What a God send!  I love it!  Thank you all for being so knowledgeable and helpful! I will definitely buy more points, and use this site alot!  I've already passed a link to it onto other developer friends!

Thanks again!  Put the coffee on - I'll see you all around the table.....
0