Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Task Scheduler...  Where is "interact with desktop"??

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I was wondering where the "Interact with Desktop" setting is on Task Scheduler for Win2k.  I schedule a job to run, example "notepad.exe".  When I log into the box via terminal server as the user the job was started under, I do not see "notepad" up on the desktop, however there is a notepad.exe present in the Task Manager.

Any clues??
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8113288
>>I was wondering where the "Interact with Desktop" setting is on Task Scheduler for Win2k.

You have to set that in the schduler's service settings. Go to the control panel, administration, the services, select the scheduler service and check the option there. This might however behave differently in a TS environment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 8113347
Correct... seems as though this is a Terminal Server issue.  I cannot see running processes on the desktop when logged in via terminal server.  Is there any way around that?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 750 total points
ID: 8114944
Look in terminal services manager for user applications running.

To get the interact with desktop function running you have to modify the program to run as a service. In management tools/services. service "Logon" will allow you set how this program behaves.

 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598223
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0