?
Solved

Passing parameters using header location format

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I tried passing in a parameter using the header format but don't know how, can you fix this code please:

header('Location: Customer_Mare_Progress_Status.php')

?CustomerNo.=<?print $CustomerNo?>

0
Comment
Question by:willwatters
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8113259
header("Location: Customer_Mare_Progress_Status.php?CustomerNo=$CustomerNo");

just a problem of single vs double quotes...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jausions earned 60 total points
ID: 8116585
Hi,

Be aware that some web browsers expect a full URL and not just the last page. So you may need to do:

header('Location: http://myserver/Customer_Mare_Progress_Status.php?CustomerNo=' . $CustomerNo);

Of course replace "myserver" by the actual value. You could also do:

<?php

// Get server name and default port
$sHost = ($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) ? $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] : $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'];
$iPort = $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];

// Get more detailed info
if (strpos($sHost, ':') !== false) {
  list($sHost, $iPort) = explode(':', $sHost);
}

// Build URL depending on protocol
if (isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && strtoupper($_SERVER['HTTPS']) == 'ON') {
  // HTTP-S
  $sURL = 'https://' . $sHost . (($iPort == 443) ? '' : ':' . $iPort);
} else {
  // HTTPS
  $sURL = 'http://' . $sHost . (($iPort == 80) ? '' : ':' . $iPort);
}

// Should check for headers_sent() too
header('Location: ' . $sURL . dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) . '/Customer_Mare_Progress_Status.php?CustomerNo=' . $CustomerNo);

?>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8255294
well, did I "fix the code" or not ?
was my answer "thorough" enough or not ?
0