?
Solved

Two Nic cards with two different domain names

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Good Afternoon,
   Here is the problem before me, I have a sun ultra 60 with two nic cards. hme0 is the primary and hme1 is the secondary.  My primary has a default domain my.domain.com.  upon bootup, server software sets up dns tables for communications via hme0 using the domain my.domain.com.  On our secondary nic card we have another domain of his.job.com.  The domain his.job.com has a NIS+ master that we are trying to use as our NIS+ master for authentication but the primary domain must be my.domain.com. what files need to be edited to allow the secondary NIS+ domain.

Ex. of hosts file:

192.168.30.40     nis_master  nis_master.his.job.com
192.168.30.151    sunserv51   sunserv51.his.job.com

138.33.21.129      secchris    secchris.my.domain.com

resolv.conf
search my.domain.com
nameserver 127.0.0.1

defaultdomain
my.domain.com

0
Comment
Question by:Lorthios
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 90 total points
ID: 8114535
NIS/NIS+ domains have nothing to do with DNS domains.
And I'm not sure NIS/NIS+ understands the concept of more than one domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 60 total points
ID: 8131432
do you mean that your NIS domain has the same name as the DNS domain?
NIS master listens to broadcasts, after you have done a  ypinit -m  you can find the settings in /var/yp (usually), there is a directory for eaxh NIS-domain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157077
Lorthios:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0