?
Solved

Process mdn2.exe

Posted on 2003-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can someone please tell me what process mdn2.exe is. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Blumfeld
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8113549
More information please. What operation system are you using?  Under what circumstances did not find "mdn2.exe"? Is this the exact spelling?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8119806
Found something about it being from John Madden NFL 2000 but highly unlikely.

Have you recieved a file named myvid.exe in e-mail because if so you may have a virus named backdoor.doly
this causes the following:
If you attempt to start the Windows Registry Editor, you see the message "The Administrator has denied you permission to this service."
If you are running Windows 98 and you try to run MSConfig, you cannot do so because the Msconfig.exe file has been deleted

The link for sorting this is below:
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/backdoor.doly.html

Hope this helps :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 8120105
Locate the file in question. Right-click on get Properties. Go to version tab; this tells information on the file including author/company.

If this tab is blank or not present the file is questionable and should not be allowed to run as a process. Rename it and see what complains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blumfeld
ID: 8121649
The OS is Win 2k. I noticed yesterday when I turned on my computer that a screen flashed indicating that program mdn2.exe has started. I have now found also file mdn.exe. Both live in C:\program files\common files. They are both 298,496 B. Norton Anti Virus does not find anything wrong with them. They do not have any author information. I can run regedit.exe with no problem. Shall I just delete them? Disability them does not seem to affect the system at all. Many thanks for all replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blumfeld
ID: 8121693
The OS is Win 2k. I noticed yesterday when I turned on my computer that a screen flashed indicating that program mdn2.exe has started. I have now found also file mdn.exe. Both live in C:\program files\common files. They are both 298,496 B. Norton Anti Virus does not find anything wrong with them. They do not have any author information. I can run regedit.exe with no problem. Shall I just delete them? Disability them does not seem to affect the system at all. Many thanks for all replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blumfeld
ID: 8121727
The OS is Win 2k. I noticed yesterday when I turned on my computer that a screen flashed indicating that program mdn2.exe has started. I have now found also file mdn.exe. Both live in C:\program files\common files. They are both 298,496 B. Norton Anti Virus does not find anything wrong with them. They do not have any author information. I can run regedit.exe with no problem. Shall I just delete them? Disability them does not seem to affect the system at all. Many thanks for all replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blumfeld
ID: 8121734
The OS is Win 2k. I noticed yesterday when I turned on my computer that a screen flashed indicating that program mdn2.exe has started. I have now found also file mdn.exe. Both live in C:\program files\common files. They are both 298,496 B. Norton Anti Virus does not find anything wrong with them. They do not have any author information. I can run regedit.exe with no problem. Shall I just delete them? Disability them does not seem to affect the system at all. Many thanks for all replies.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8123215
Blumfeld,

If mdn2.exe don't affect anything, rename the file, don't delete it right away.

Best wishes, war1

PS. Do not click the Refresh button when you want to reload. Click on the Reload This Page at the upper left under your username.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9237593
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept war1's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0