Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conflicting default images sizes in Photoshop, Publisher, Photo Editor.

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am working primarily with Photoshop and Publisher, assembling composites of pictures. I have noticed that when I have fairly high resolution jpegs(apx. 1 Meg), that both Photoshop and Publisher often assume the image size is around 16x22 inches, instead of the actual 4x6 inch. (Interestingly, MS Photo Editor interprets the image size correctly, regardless of the resolution.) It seems like there must be some default resolution size that Photoshop and Publisher are set at (like 72 ppi) that causes them to interpret a small high resolution image as being a large low resolution image.

The simple solution is to bring the image into Photoshop, resize it to apx 4x6 and save it at 300 or 240 dpi jpeg. Then I can place it into small frames in Publisher no problem. But this is a time-consuming, illogical step I would like to eliminate.

If I just paste the image as a picture into Publisher, it is easy to resize correctly. However, to accomplish other streamlined formatting tasks, I am using the image as fill for objects and it cannot be resized inside those without reverting to 72 ppi.

It is not an issue for me in Photoshop, where it is easily resized, but I thought that it is interesting and may be a clue as to how to fix it in Publisher as well.
0
Comment
Question by:webknot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8114255
Images contain their own DPI information. There is no program default. If the JPEG is saved as a 300dpi image, and you PLACE (not paste) it into publisher it will be the correct size. Assuming of course that Publisher does its job well, which it doesnt. Thats another story. Youre not going to set the DPI of an individual image in Publisher. Thats is TOTALLY determined by the DPI of the image placed on the canvas.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:socrateez
ID: 8120230
If you have alot of images couldn't you just batch them in Photoshop?  I've never actually done it, but it seems like it could be done with actions...or maybe there are utilities that could actually do that.
The second sentence in the third paragraph is confusing to me, probably because it's Publisher related.
Regardless, I think the best solution to this would be to batch the files with the parameters you want, then when you place them in Publisher, they will be the right size and resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:socrateez
ID: 8120528
here's a utility that might work.
http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/gwspro.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 8120596
Yes, you could very easily write an action to do it in Photoshop. Setting up the batch would take all of 2 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8121392
Turns out this was a specific batch of images from a friend's portable camera drive that I seem to have managed to download with erroneous size (dimension) information. So they were all identified as being 16x22 at 72 dpi. Once I realized it was this specific batch, it was not a big deal to resize them in photoshop one by one. Thanks for the ideas.    
0