Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

[slave] problems pls help

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I have setup a 40GB HD as the master and 200GB as the slave.  The problem is that the slave HD which is suppose to register as 200GB, only shows up as 127GB.  Can anyone help.

Thank u in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nam045
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8113627
Your Mother board will not support the larger drive
Try a BIOS update or install something like
Maxtors EZ-BIOS
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8115375
brakmat - you may well be correct but how do you know without knowing the make and model of the m/b and without knowing the OS?

nam045 - Please give us this info' so we can be certain of your best course of action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nam045
ID: 8115422
I have Gigabyte motherboard GA-8PE667 and running Windows XP Home Edition.

I have downloaded and tried the Intel Application Accelerator, but that does not solve the problem, i m still getting 137GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nam045
ID: 8115428
Also forgot to mention that I have updated the BIOS to the latest 1 which is version F3
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brakmat earned 300 total points
ID: 8115486
I had an assumtion that he was running IDE interface and since I know that there is a 127GB limit, I knew that my assumtion must have been correct.

You can download MaxBlast Here
http://www.maxtor.co.jp/maxblast/
or go here
http://www.maxtor.co.jp/downloads/pub/main/maxblast.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:nam045
ID: 8118020
Also forgot to mention that I have updated the BIOS to the latest 1 which is version F3
0
 

Author Comment

by:nam045
ID: 8118140
Thank u brakmat, although ur answer was not the one it gave me an idea, so I went to my HD manufacturers website and downlaoded a similar program and now it works.  Stupidity by me really, why didnt I think of that, would have saved me a lot of hassle.  Thanks anyway
0