?
Solved

Setup Proxy For Lan(Crossover)

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My family and i have recently used proxies to surf the net and hide our IP address. I'm new to this. We have a simple Crossover with my station as the dialup. I want them to have their own proxy address to increase security. Is this possible with a simple Crossover?
If so could someone explain how?

Only have 35 Points
0
Comment
Question by:Burgocgk
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 8113651
Don't think you can do it. You only get 1 IP address, and that address is assigned to the dialup adapter. If you're using the proxy on this PC, you can't pass on another address to the other PC. It just does not work that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fmkjr
fmkjr earned 80 total points
ID: 8113924
proxy means one acting for another, in this case your dial up machine is the proxy server (pretending to be the internet) for the other machine. There really is no way to change that given your current set-up. With that explained your non proxy machine is relativey safe because its not directly connected to the internet (its ip address is differnet then the ip address on the internet and it is extremely hard to attack a machine from the outside (meaning the internet) that has this type of setup) However you are still able to be attacked from worms, trojans and other virus that work from the inside out. So to make your computer safer install a personal firewall like www.zonelabs.com zonealarm (which is free) that way you can see what is going on and choose what has acces to the internet and your computer.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:japeters
japeters earned 80 total points
ID: 8114588
The others are correct, although your question was not cleary worded from a technical standpoint, leaving much to interpretation.  Unless you only use the proxy machine for jus that, proxying, you really aren't benefiting much from this configuration.  I.E., if you are sharing files/printers between the PC's, then your entire home network is as vulnerable as the proxy machine (and it is, if you don't have a firewall).  To free up an extra machine for your everday use, get a firewall/router appliance like Linksys, Netgear, or Zywall (all can be purchased from Hydra Network, 312-375-3353)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vxlil
vxlil earned 80 total points
ID: 8117845
hi Burg,
plz explain this probleam so that i could manage to help you out of this...
bye
vxlil
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 80 total points
ID: 8119090
what kind of Windows/proxy version is this ?

can it do NAT ( Network Address Translation) ?

NAT:

when connected with 1 IP address to the internet it is not possible to connect more than one PC, if NAT is running in front
(Internet Provider 1 IP - Router with NAT - multiple PC´s)

The NAT feature is working as for With NAT enabled, one has the ability to issue 253 internal static IP addresses to 253 computers using 1 external static IP address for the router. Here is how it is possible. The router itself consists of two sides, the LAN (local area network) and WAN (wide area network). The LAN side of the router is assigned a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0 and an IP of 192.168.0.1. This range enables the router to issue out IP addresses ranging from 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.254. Therefore, giving one the ability to retain 253 internal static IP addresses for 253 computers. With this in hand, we must wonder how an internal IP can request external information. This is where the WAN side of the router comes into play.

see.
http://www.megapath.net/support/TechSupport/Equipment/Natdef.asp

Linux can act as ROUTER/NAT for must know IPSEC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burgocgk
ID: 8122278
Sorry i took so long to get back to all

I'm running XP 5.1 Pro with Norton 2002 as our firewall(On both machines) and IIS running sometimes to play with ASP.

In IE Proberties:
*Something to do with hiding client
Java enabled is not set.
Java console not enabled.
Java logging not enabled.

The other machine is set to Auto Detect Settings for the dialup and the proxy set to another address(Not my settings). The Lan detects only my proxy address.

Sorry about (not cleary worded from a technical standpoint). If I'm way out of my depth please let me know. Proberly should have done more homework but I'm eager to keep the families information private and safe.

Will look into NAT & Router

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153157
Burgocgk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Burgocgk
ID: 9195649
Sorry for my absent. I simply set up the proxy settings in the explorer for the lan. I now use paid proxies that hide my ip address and the proxies add there own firewall to my already existing security while browsing the net. All unwanted downloads are filtered through the proxy.

Thanks to all who helped. How do i split the points? I cant find the Split Points section.
0