?
Solved

MineSweeper - Resource Files

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello All,

   I'm recreating the game MineSweeper for a school project.  I've been given a  RES (resource file) for the images, however I can't figure out how to get at the images to put them in a picture frame.  I have placed the file in a related documents folder in the project window.

Thanks for your help.

Abby
0
Comment
Question by:AbbyNormal
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JoaTex earned 160 total points
ID: 8115814
Hi

Open your Bitmaps at resource file with code:

Option Explicit
Dim A As Integer

Private Sub Picture1_Click()
 A = 101
 Picture1.Picture = LoadResPicture(A, vbResBitmap)
End Sub

Jo
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SimesA
SimesA earned 140 total points
ID: 8118251
Or, if you use Delphi, you could put them into an image list with:
  ImageList.ResourceLoad(rtBitmap, resourcename, transparentcolor);

Or you could use the LoadBitmap API routine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447206
AbbyNormal:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0