?
Solved

linux partitions

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.  new to linux and need help with the partitions. Just looking for what YOU would do if it was you.

5GB hard drive. 256MB ram

no custom kernel work to be done (so minimal /boot RH8 install suggests 103mb!)
No X windows at all
As few apps as I can.. I only need
   Rsync
   Sendmail
   Perl
   Whatever else is required in a minimal install
VAST majority of storage needs to be in /home

The goal here is to make /home as large as possible but I don't want to compromise system performance (or security if that's an issue) by making other parts too small.

This is what RH8 suggests:

/dev/hda
  /dev/hda1        /boot     103mb
  /dev/hda2        /usr     2813mb
  /dev/hda3        /home    1026mb
  /dev/hda4  (Extended)
     /dev/hda5     /         509mb
     /dev/hda6     /var      768mb
     /dev/hda7  (Swap)       509mb


Thanks for your input!

0
Comment
Question by:s_mack
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8113785
That's half your HD right there on the /usr partition. Did it just automatically reccomend that when you chose the server package, or are you going to be adding lots of programs for the users? Could probably cut that down to 1000mb if you don't plan on adding lots of programs, or if you're just going to be running an FTP I don't see why it can't be 500, thus increasing your /home partition by 1.3gb  Other than that I like everything else

-Whalrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_mack
ID: 8114023
yeah, i wasn't sure if the large /usr was required for something.  That's just what it recommended (before choosing any packages).  I WILL NOT be installing many programs at all. Its just going to be running as an rsync server for storage, which is why I need the large /home.

But I just thought of something else.  Can I not just go

/boot 75
swap 512
/ remaining?

That way /usr /home /var etc can just take what they need?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirthrandir63
ID: 8114053
If I were you i'd do this:
/dev/hda
 /dev/hda1           /boot      100MB
 /dev/hda2           /          3400MB
 /dev/hda3           /home      1750MB
 /dev/hda4           (swap)     500MB

values are aproximated of course.  The boot partition is recommended to be 75MB at the very least.  I would't go higher than 100MB.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whalrus earned 60 total points
ID: 8114091
/boot 100mb
/home 3400mb
/swap 400mb
/var  100mb

Personally, if I were you, I'd just put everything you want on that 5gb and go buy a 20 or 40gig from a parts store and make that your /home. Whoever is using it will be *very* happy then. It's also what I do myself, when I'm building a Linux-Server atleast. Enjoy.

-Whalrus
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_mack
ID: 8114203
Yeah... if only that was an option.  The extra harddrive I mean.  That just isnt' a physical possibility in this case.

Sooner or later, I'll just get a new machine.

I like your suggested setup though Whalrus, except that it doesn't have a / mount at all... then again, it only adds up to 4000MB so are you saying the rest goes into the / ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_mack
ID: 8114229
Yeah... if only that was an option.  The extra harddrive I mean.  That just isnt' a physical possibility in this case.

Sooner or later, I'll just get a new machine.

I like your suggested setup though Whalrus, except that it doesn't have a / mount at all... then again, it only adds up to 4000MB so are you saying the rest goes into the / ?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8114232
If that's the way you want ot play it. I dunno what it takes to set up an Rsync server, so I really can't tell you how much to put into everything. What I would do is run the reccomended first and then see how much is 'wasted' space. Then I would blow the server away and have the thing re-installed but more professionally this time. That is just the way I do things for new servers I'm running at home, and it may not be viable for you either but atleast it's a suggestion.

-Whalrus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8114888
swap: 512Mb
/boot: 32Mb (just kernel, initrd, and system.map, hence 32 Megs is way more than enough)
/:  1Gb (bare RH is something like 400Mb, hence 600Mb for any other software and logs is plentiful)
/home: the rest.

Or you could just use just one big root partition like the one on:
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-8.0-Manual/install-guide/s1-diskpartitioning.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8115669
Think about what you are going to be using your system for. If you are primarily using it to host a big website, then /var needs to have plenty allocated to it....lots of users with programming projects, then /home may need more.

Personally with that size disc, I'd only have partitions for:

/boot 100mb
/     3600mb
/swap 400mb


In fact, I'd just go out and get a bigger disc:). In the light of the comments above, you will need to make your own decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_mack
ID: 8116057
bigger disk isn't an option physically :)  I wish it were. This is a highly specialized, albeit old, piece of hardware and i can't just throw any old IDE drive onto it. The last place I saw this type of drive was on ebay and it cost over a grand for 10GB.

No webserver (I think I said that) so no, its not for a big website.

Lots of users using rsync for storage.

Thanks for the comments.

Sorry, I forgot to accept an answer... I'll do that now.
0