?
Solved

psinfo equivalent on linux.

Posted on 2003-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What would be the equivalent of /proc/self/psinfo
on linux.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csr18
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8114951
I am not familiar with /proc/self/psinfo. Could you explain it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alain_tesio
ID: 8128368
/proc/self/psinfo is on Solaris but I don't know exactly what it provides.
Please tell exactly what data you need
Maybe vmstat, free, ps or some files in /proc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8144026
I believe that it provides process information. The nearest that you can get to this is a combination of the following commands:

top

which prints out resource usage for the most processor intensive processes (but can be switched to find information relating to a specific process), and

ps -ef

or equivalent that will list out all the processes on the system.

Sorry there doen't appear to be an exact equivalent, but by using the above 2 commands, and changing some of the switches used, you can get allthe info that you need.

Hope that helps:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnhLePhuoc
ID: 8174296
Try:
     /proc/self/status        for the current process
or:
     /proc/<pid>/status
for the process with specified process ID
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 80 total points
ID: 8175838
Neither:
/proc/self/status
/proc/<pid>/status

work for RedHat as a command, HOWEVER, you can:

cat /proc/self/status
cat /proc/<pid>/status

to get further details aout a specific process

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vijay_rangaraj
ID: 8216954
Hi
You can use

/proc/<pid>/stat
/proc/<pid>/status  - More readable than stat
/proc/<pid>/cmdline- Command line used to start
/proc/<pid>/exe  -- link the the executable image

to get your details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csr18
ID: 8233249
Thanks guys,

I did get my answer a long time ago.
Sorry, forgot that I had posted the question here.

The equivalent psinfo on linux is in the
/proc/<pid>/status file and the relevant data
that one is looking for a process can be obtained
from this file.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10102015
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: pjedmond {http:#8175838}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0