Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resizing mdi child forms so they don't maximize when another form is maximized

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My application can have several child forms open at a time. One of the problems is that if one of the forms is maximized all the child forms maximize.

I've partially gotten around this by testing to see if screen.activeform.name = me.name. I use a static variable to save a value of what state the form was in the last time resize is called.

The problem is that resize is not called when you click on the minimize button when the form doesn't have focus. So, the pre-minimize value is still saved.

What can I do to capture all events related to the form resize, or just keep the forms the same size when another form is maximized.

Thanks,
Nick Hurd
0
Comment
Question by:nickhurd
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 300 total points
ID: 8114798
When one MDI child is maximized, the rest become maximized automatically.  From what I can see, the only way to prevent this is to disable the maximize button of the child form (MaxButton = False.)

If you need to allow the user to "maximize" this, you can either add your own titlebar-style control bar or add a feature to the MDI menu that will maximize the form by simply resizing it to the maximum area of the MDI form (although it won't auto-resize as the MDI for resizes.)

    FormN.Move 0, 0, MDIForm1.ScaleWidth, MDIForm1.ScaleHeight
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900274
nickhurd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9097108
nickhurd, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Save as PAQ -- No Refund.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0