Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing properties for all controls in a collection

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have approximately 20 textboxes on a Windows form that I need to be able to manipulate properties for.

The following code works fine for setting the 'Enabled' property.  How can I use a collection of textboxes to change the 'ReadOnly' and 'BorderStyle' properties?

    private void ButtonLockControls_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
      foreach (Control X in CurrentPanel.Controls)
      {
        if ((X.GetType().ToString()) == ("System.Windows.Forms.TextBox"))
        {
          X.Enabled = !(X.Enabled);
        }
      }

0
Comment
Question by:jtdagger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hummusx
ID: 8114101
To get at the more class-specific properties, use Ctype.

CType(X, TextBox).TextBoxOnlyProperty = whatever;

Also, I would recommend you compare the actual types instead of converting to strings.  In this case it probably doesn't make much difference, but it's much safer not to have a bunch of strings running around in your code that could potentially need changing if the class hierarchy ever changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtdagger
ID: 8114974
I appreciate the advice on comparing types, but I'm not sure how CType would solve my problem.  Isn't CType only supported in VB?

Basically, I just want a button event that will toggle the ReadOnly property of all the textboxes in a panel.


      foreach (Control ctl in CurrentPanel.Controls)
      {
        if (ctl is TextBox)
        {
          ctl.Enabled = !(ctl.Enabled);
        }
      }
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 200 total points
ID: 8115734
use casting rather than CType i.e.

((TextBox)x).ReadOnly=true;

this will convert x into a textbox .. but will throw an exception if x isn't a textbox, so you'd need to ensure that it's a textbox b4 calling this.

Smg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtdagger
ID: 8116574
I love it when there's a simple solution...worked perfectly, thanks.
0