?
Solved

Login Failure: The User has not be granted the requested logon type at this computer - Help

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have two machines running Windows 2000 SP3 pro - on a peer to peer workgroup.  No other machines.
After a few days when trying to print to shared printer over network the printer will not print.  When we check connection to the print server we recieve the following error: Login Failure: The User has not be granted the requested logon type at this computer.  But the computer with the computer attached still has complete connectivity to the other workstation.  All services have been verified.  All users have adminstrative priveleges.  Any ideas would help.  We can reload windows on the printer "server" and shared printing works again for a few days then we get the same problems.  Printer is HP700 multi function printer.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bmcbrett
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8114272


Is this Windows print server using Server or Workstation software? If it is workstation, then you have most likely hit the 10-connection license limit.

Check the Event viewer for license violations or other error conditions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmcbrett
ID: 8114678
only two stations on the network - not a license issue - We have even put a whole new PC in the spot and got the same problem.  The only Microsoft help is related to Win 2000 Server - but we are using workstation.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8114788
Try enabling the guest account on the print server - just as a test measure. If it works, then you know it is an account/permissions issue. Perhaps the directory listed as the spool directory doesn't have write access for everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmcbrett
ID: 8114866
Maybe I should have added this note:  After we get this error all shares seem to drop.  We cannot get from machine B to A (A being the computer that has the printer hooked to it.)by any manner.  Cannot map drive, cannot see other machine on network neighborhood etc.  We can however still see from A to B.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8114950
Any firewall software? Anti-virus? PC-Cillin? Intrustion Detection software? Anything in the event viewer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_demerjian
ID: 8138093
Assuming you already log on to both systems with the exact same user account and password (like administrator/password) then I can't see this being a permission issue so I think the error is simply misleading.  

I would look at the print server's parallel port mode (if is isn't USB) and the sleep mode of the printer.  If there is any kind of energy saving mode on the printer, disable it.  If the communication on the parallel port is bidirectional or in any advaced mode, see if you can scale it back to the simplest single directional mode.  

Don't ya just hate computers?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blozza earned 2000 total points
ID: 8387551
this error may be display when trying to connect to network share 'The user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer' as a result of the TROJ_NENET.A virus, basically it makes changes to the local security policy in w2k.

To resolve this problem: on the remote computer, select
Administrative Tools>Local Security Settings>Local Policies>user rights assignment, right-click on 'Access this computer from the network>Properties>Add Users or Groups, add everyone or any users you want to be able to access the computer from the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmcbrett
ID: 8517076
You are the man(or woman)

Thanks for the help
0