?
Solved

Unneeded Services in Windows 2000 Professional Workstation

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Win2K pc at home that is not networked to any other pc's.  I use a cable modem for my internet access.  I would like to turn off any unnecessary services that are running by default, etc.  I know that the Messenger Service is one and also Remote Registry Service is one but can anyone give me any more services that I can live without.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rd280z
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bouke
ID: 8115890
At least the following services can also be disabled:

- Distributed File System
- Distributed Link Tracking Client

Which services are you running now?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8116946
One service that is not needed on a workstation is the Server service. The server service can be disabled on all workstations that are not sharing local resources. Computers not running the Server service cannot share their resources nor will they show up in the Browse list under My Network Places.

The Computer Browser service does not need to run on workstations. This service allows the workstation to maintain a browse list of available resources. Not only is this a potential security problem but also causes an over use of the workstation resources such as CPU time and network connectivity.

The Error Reporting service is a feature with good intentions that may be a potential problem. When a Windows® 2000 machine encounters a problem with a program of service the Error Reporting service can send the relevant information to Microsoft® for analysis. If this information is intercepted it could divulge information about the PC that would be useful to hackers.

Here is a list of required services for a generally secured workstation. All other services should only be run after establishing a required need and evaluating the impact to the security posture of the machine.

DNS Client
EventLog
IPSec Policy Agent
Logical Disk Manager
Network Connections Manager
Plug & Play
Protected Storage
Remote Procedure Call
Remote Registry Service
RunAs service
Security Accounts Manager
Workstation (OPTIONAL: required for connection to remote resources)

TKK
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8118435

Service Removal Recommendations by BlackViper:

http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

Gr8 site with all info regarding services.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 200 total points
ID: 8119018
This is also another good page for proper security setup and goes into the why instead of just telling you what you should do as well.

http://www.sans.org/rr/win2000/net_install.php

TKK
0