?
Solved

Formating Input Values dd/mm/yyyy

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an input form which has date values that I would like to make sure are entered in the following format: dd/mm/yyyy

Is there a way to enforce this?
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8114683
Not really.

YOu can check to see if it matches a date using a client side javascript validation, but I doubt there's a FP wizard to do it. And there are many dates that are still valid even if you enter them mm/dd/yy instead of dd/mm/yy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 8118511
well that stinks hmmmmm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CRagsdell earned 200 total points
ID: 8122628
Use drop down boxes to develop the date- use on for the month, then another for the days, and finally another for the year. Then combine them to give you the format of date you need:

Request.Form("Month") & "/" & Request.Form("Day") & Request.Form("Year")

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8122642
Ooops, just realized you wanted days first, and that I left out a slash:

Request.Form("Day") & "/" & Request.Form("Month") & "/" & Request.Form("Year")
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8123978
That would work nicely... good option. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 8127568
Good Solution
0